Asterisk@home 8 -- problems receiving in-coming calls?

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Asterisk@home 8 -- problems receiving in-coming calls?

Postby ddshaw » Wed Apr 06, 2005 4:28 pm

I'm using VoicePulse Connect with asterisk@home 8. For some reason, I'm not receiving in-coming calls. Is anyone else having this problem?
ddshaw
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby matilee » Wed Apr 06, 2005 4:35 pm

I have the same problem using asterisk PBX w/T1-PRI.
can call any three digit extension, send and receive voicemail, etc. Cannot send or receive outside calls a-tall


Steve Lee
matilee
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby anil » Wed Apr 06, 2005 6:29 pm

It happens to be the same case with some of my providers as well.

I have got as far as taking the trunk section out to get incomming calls. and put the trunk section in to make outgoing calls.
anil
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Taking trunk in and out

Postby matilee » Thu Apr 07, 2005 7:58 am

Greetings Anil, someone once said, "there are no dumb questions", but I got one! Are you talking about taking the trunk section out from where? The asterisk config files, or at the PBX uplink?
Thanks,

________________
Steve Lee
matilee
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby angler » Thu Apr 07, 2005 8:47 am

matilee wrote:I have the same problem using asterisk PBX w/T1-PRI.
can call any three digit extension, send and receive voicemail, etc. Cannot send or receive outside calls a-tall


Steve Lee



Post a debug of a call with "pri intense debug span 1" enabled.
angler
Asterisk Freak
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Re: Taking trunk in and out

Postby anil » Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:31 pm

matilee wrote:Greetings Anil, someone once said, "there are no dumb questions", but I got one! Are you talking about taking the trunk section out from where? The asterisk config files, or at the PBX uplink?
Thanks,

________________
Steve Lee


I was refering to the trunk section, within the add/edit new trunk in the webbased setup pages and not tin the config edit way.

cheers
anil
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

PRI Debug

Postby matilee » Thu Apr 07, 2005 6:31 pm

ANGLER: I have been running the PRI debug scan 1, without the intense. (I wasn't sure what that would do to system resources). when I ran the command the way you suggested, I was looking over it before posting and noticed 1) No D-Channel available (i know there is, because we are a phone company and the T-1 terminates into our EWSD switch. I will check the Zap configs for that one. 2) I noticed that the sound card was either not installed properly or that it is failing (error - no sound card configured). My question is: how important is the sound card (we don't use any on-hold-music, mp3, or gsm, other than the standard voicemail sound files, anyway.) Does the server sound card generate ring signals? I know our Polycom SP500 generates the dial tone, which we have. Sorry for the long post. Just wanted to give you an update.
thanks for your help and suggestions.
___________________________
Steve Lee
matilee
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 1 guest