A@H .8 with FWD

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

A@H .8 with FWD

Postby clink » Fri Apr 08, 2005 11:38 am

i set up my *box according to the info given on the A@H website but i can not place a call over the fwd network just gives me "all circuits are busy" anybody know how to fix this?
clink
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby jtkjk1 » Fri Apr 08, 2005 2:49 pm

Is asterisk generating the congestion? Do an iax2 show registery or sip show registery, and see if your registered.
jtkjk1
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby clink » Fri Apr 08, 2005 6:57 pm

says unregistered
clink
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby zmanea » Fri Apr 08, 2005 9:16 pm

It could be a number of things.

1. fat fingered the config
2. using the wrong settings
3. traffic is getting blocked somewhere along the way

Post the output of your /etc/asterisk/iax.conf (and any files it includes) and we can help. Make sure to remove any uname/password info when you post it.

You can also take a look at this page for more help:
http://www.freeworlddialup.com/advanced/iax
zmanea
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest