microphone doesn't work with X-lite Softphone

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Support, Moderator

microphone doesn't work with X-lite Softphone

Postby Tom » Fri Feb 03, 2006 8:41 am

I'm a newbie in asterisk but i find it so far a fantastic product.

At this moment i'm testing with astetrisk 1.2.2 and 2 X-lite soft Phones.
I can call the other phone and pick up but my micorphone doesn't work.
I also tried with another softphone (adore softphone) same thing.
I hear nothing at the other side. When i installed x-lite i tested the mic and it works fine.

Does anyone knows what's going wrong.

exten => 584,1,Dial(SIP/atomw)
exten => 513,1,Dial(SIP/alucp)

I'm just calling from extension 584 to 513 or reverse.
Tom
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:09 am

Postby muppetmaster » Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:21 am

Are these endpoints on the same LAN or is there a router/firewall in between?

Also, you may want to follow the troubleshooting guidelines here:

http://forums.digium.com/viewtopic.php?t=4208
muppetmaster
Salt of the Asterisk
 
Posts: 1081
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA

Re: microphone doesn't work with X-lite Softphone

Postby Kator » Fri Feb 03, 2006 12:03 pm

I have the same problem. I also tried with two SIP phones (hardphones), but still the same problem: I can make calls between the phones, but the speech doesn't go through. My configs are:

Sip.conf

[test1]
type=friend
username=test1
secret=1234
qualify=yes
nat=no
host=dynamic
canreinvite=no
context=internal
regexten=11
disallow=all
allow=alaw
allow=g729


[test2]
type=friend
username=test2
secret=1234
qualify=yes
nat=no
host=dynamic
canreinvite=no
context=internal
regexten=12
disallow=all
allow=alaw
allow=g729

extension.conf

[internal]
exten => 11,1,Dial(SIP/test1)
exten => 11,1,ansewer(SIP/test1)
exten => 12,1,Dial(SIP/test2)
exten => 12,1,ansewer(SIP/test2)
Kator
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby Tom » Mon Feb 06, 2006 2:07 am

I solved the problem, i did a upgrade to the newest version 1.2.4
and i worked without any config change.
Tom
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:09 am

Postby Kator » Mon Feb 06, 2006 1:24 pm

Hi,

Could you please post your sip.conf and extension.conf so that I can compare with mine?

Regards
Kator
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby Tom » Tue Feb 07, 2006 1:11 am

sip.conf

[atomw]
type=friend
secret=tomw123
qualify=yes
nat=no
host=dynamic
canreinvite=no
context=internal

[alucp]
type=friend
secret=lucp123
qualify=yes
nat=no
host=dynamic
canreinvite=no
context=internal

[afiliaal1]
type=friend
secret=filiaal1123
qualify=yes
nat=no
host=dynamic
canreinvite=no
context=internal


extensions.conf


[globals]
atomw=SIP/atomw
alucp=SIP/alucp
afiliaal1=SIP/afiliaal1


[internal]
exten => 584,1,Playback(hello-world)
exten => 584,2,Dial(SIP/atomw)
exten => 513,1,Dial(SIP/alucp)
exten => 611,1,Playback(vm-goodbye)
exten => 612,1,Playback(hello-world)
exten => 612,2,Echo()
exten => 613,1,Playback(vm-goodbye)
Tom
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 10:09 am


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests