Queue: compare the estimated hold time and max wait time?

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Queue: compare the estimated hold time and max wait time?

Postby peter59 » Wed Dec 09, 2015 2:40 am

Hello,

I want to know if it's possible to use the estimated hold time in order to compare it to the max wait time?

If the estimated hold time is superior to the max wait time so we are going to failover destination.

Is it possible?

My queue config:

[1]
announce-frequency=0
announce-holdtime=no
announce-position=no
answered_elsewhere=0
autofill=yes
autopause=all
autopausebusy=no
autopausedelay=0
autopauseunavail=no
joinempty=loose
leavewhenempty=loose
maxlen=0
memberdelay=0
monitor-join=yes
penaltymemberslimit=0
periodic-announce-frequency=0
queue-callswaiting=silence/1
queue-thereare=silence/1
queue-youarenext=silence/1
reportholdtime=no
retry=0
ringinuse=no
servicelevel=60
setinterfacevar=yes
strategy=leastrecent
timeout=10
timeoutpriority=conf
timeoutrestart=no
weight=0
wrapuptime=5
eventmemberstatus=no

Thank you in advance.
peter59
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:05 am

Re: Queue: compare the estimated hold time and max wait time?

Postby david55 » Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:09 am

Estimated hold time can never exceed the maximum wait time. It is only calculated for successful calls, and even if timed out calls were included, it would be asymptotic to the the timeout, but never exceed it.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Queue: compare the estimated hold time and max wait time?

Postby peter59 » Wed Dec 09, 2015 7:04 am

I understand, so for example:

If a caller is destined to enter in a queue, but if his estimated hold time is superior to the maximum wait time, can we root him to the failover destination?

Same case if the caller is on the queue but his estimated hold time become superior to the max wait time, will he be redirected to the failover destination?

I want to know if we can configure the server for doing something like this?
peter59
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:05 am

Re: Queue: compare the estimated hold time and max wait time?

Postby david55 » Wed Dec 09, 2015 8:12 am

No because the condition will never apply as already explained.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 1 guest