Realtime SIP/registration issues

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Realtime SIP/registration issues

Postby joehoe12 » Fri Dec 11, 2015 9:55 am

Hello All,

I have an issues with the registration of ZOIPER/Digium phone via Dynamic real-time SIP.

As long I not use Dynamic real-time my Digium and Zoiper soft phone are proper registered in asterisk but at the moment I switch over to Dynamic real-time my Zoiper softphone get a wrong ip address and is not reachable , I can call with him.

I see with the command SHOW SIP USERS that by realtime my ZOIPER softone is ALC – A, I do not know if this is an error or not.


sip.conf
rtcachefriends=yes
Last edited by joehoe12 on Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.
joehoe12
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 9:25 am

Re: Realtime SIP/registration issues

Postby mkozusnik » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:11 pm

If you're using dynamic, you'll need a secret.
mkozusnik
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 8:31 am
Location: Wheeling, WV

Re: Realtime SIP/registration issues

Postby joehoe12 » Sat Dec 12, 2015 4:30 am

No I have no secret in the VOIPER I will try that Monday directly and let you know.

can the secret cause a ip address wrong?


Thanks for the tip
Last edited by joehoe12 on Fri Jan 22, 2016 4:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
joehoe12
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 9:25 am

Re: Realtime SIP/registration issues

Postby joehoe12 » Sat Dec 12, 2015 10:33 am

Update:

Today I have given all my phone a secret but when I go to real time the Ip addresses are changing and the phones are not reachable anymore.

I
joehoe12
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 11, 2015 9:25 am

Re: Realtime SIP/registration issues

Postby mkozusnik » Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:25 pm

Sounds like a nat problem. Is the pc on one side of a firewall or router and the server outside of that network?
Try setting:
qualify=yes
insecure=port,invite

When you enter the IP manually, it doesn't need to register. It assumes that when you dial that extension, it will just send the SIP/RTP traffic to that IP. With dynamic, it requires a registration to know where to send the calls. In this case, it sounds like your pc is behind a router which is natting the ip. If you to whatismyip.com from that pc, what does it show? I'd bet it shows 213.187.x.x. That's your public IP.

Are these supposed to be on the same network? If so, there may be a routing problem, or the proxy isn't entered correctly on the soft phone.
mkozusnik
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 8:31 am
Location: Wheeling, WV


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest