Will reloading chan_sip break calls?

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Will reloading chan_sip break calls?

Postby snowsky » Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:49 am

And any difference between restarting asterisk and reloading chan_sip? Thanks.
snowsky
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:46 am

Re: Will reloading chan_sip break calls?

Postby david55 » Mon Dec 14, 2015 4:25 pm

No.

Restarting Asterisk will either break calls, or be delayed until there are no active calls.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Will reloading chan_sip break calls?

Postby ambiorixg12 » Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:05 pm

sip reload command , will just reload your sip.conf configuration. Restart Asterisk will reload most of your configuration files not only sip.conf and also will break active calls.

There are three related commands for restarting Asterisk as well
.
core restart now - This command restarts the Asterisk service immediately, ending any calls in progress.
core restart gracefully - This command prevents new calls from starting up in Asterisk, but allows calls in progress to continue. When all the calls have finished, Asterisk restarts.
core restart when convenient - This command waits until Asterisk has no calls in progress, and then it restarts the service. It does not prevent new calls from entering the system.
ambiorixg12
Astmaster
 
Posts: 967
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Dominican Republic


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest