Passing CALLERID from INBOUND TRUNK through ASTERISK to ENDP

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Passing CALLERID from INBOUND TRUNK through ASTERISK to ENDP

Postby rootmedia » Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:16 am

Okay I have searched High and Low and have not found a solution for this
First Off I do not use extensions.conf but i am using extensions.ael

Code: Select all
context personal {
  s => {
    wait(1);
    answer();
  start:
    CALLERID(all)=${inCID};
    NoOp(#################### ${CALLERID(num)} ${CALLERID(name)});
    Dial (SIP/ext-p-brent&SIP/brent&SIP/ext-p-brent-b,27);
    VoiceMail(1@personal,u,s);
   }
   brent => {
     callgroup=1;
     pickupgroup=1;
     nat=yes;
     type=friend;
   }

   _6044849412 => {
      ${inCID} = ${CALLERID(num)};
      goto s,start;
      }
   _*97 => VoiceMailMain (1@personal);
includes {outbound-dialing;  };
}


Context is Personal from what I understand as the call is received by the asterisk system from my SIP Provider it is directed to the CONTEXT 'PERSONAL' from within PERSONAL the DID number then calls a macro s,start where I have already parsed the inbound CALLERID to a custom variable ${inCID}

No matter what I do I can not get the Call Display to display the CALLERID I get 'asterisk' <asterisk> on my soft phone

HELP what am I doing wrong

Brent Higgs
CEO - root.MEDIA

PS. I know it will be something simple I just can't see it!
Brent HIggs
CEO & Founder at
Image
https://root.media
rootmedia
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:57 am
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Passing CALLERID from INBOUND TRUNK through ASTERISK to ENDP

Postby david55 » Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:36 am

What happens if you don't try and manipulate the caller ID; the default behaviour should be to pass the caller ID through.

Are you forcing the from domain on the outgoing side?
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Passing CALLERID from INBOUND TRUNK through ASTERISK to ENDP

Postby rootmedia » Thu Dec 17, 2015 11:53 pm

Even without the CALLERID and other modifiers I would get 0 as the number and nothing for the name on the ENDPOINT Device Caller Display

I have also check and confirmed that my SIP provider is sending the CID info by using my SIP/FX Module configured with my SIP Providers information and do get CID displayed on the Device

More About my System
Linux SRV-B 3.19.0-39-generic #44~14.04.1-Ubuntu SMP Wed Dec 2 10:01:00 UTC 2015 i686 i686 i686 GNU/Linux
root@SRV-B:~# asterisk -V
Asterisk 11.7.0~dfsg-1ubuntu1

Could the system not be loading a module or am I missing something in my trunk config
Code: Select all
[lightspeed]
canreinvite=no
context=personal
host=voip.lightspeed.ca
secret=<########>
type=friend
username=6683731441A
disallow=all
allow=ulaw
fromuser=6683731441A
fromdomain=voip.lightspeed.ca
trustrpid=yes
sendrpid=yes
insecure=invite
rootmedia
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:57 am
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Passing CALLERID from INBOUND TRUNK through ASTERISK to ENDP

Postby rootmedia » Fri Dec 18, 2015 4:16 am

Okay did some more testing still no joy :(
added fromdomain=office.root.media to the users
added qualify=YES ==>> TRUNK, USERS and GENERAL
added nat=force_rport,comedia ==> USERS, SIP-TRUNK and SIP [GENERAL]

I have even commented out the CALLERID functions in PERSONAL as well my out bound dialing rules
Brent HIggs
CEO & Founder at
Image
https://root.media
rootmedia
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:57 am
Location: Vancouver, BC

Re: Passing CALLERID from INBOUND TRUNK through ASTERISK to ENDP

Postby satish4asterisk » Fri Dec 18, 2015 8:43 am

I haven't worked with ael so far but ${inCID} = ${CALLERID(num)}; doesn't look valid syntax. It should be inCID=${CALLERID(num)};

BTW, what's the Asterisk CLI output for this case?

--Satish Barot
satish4asterisk
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 1:12 am

Re: Passing CALLERID from INBOUND TRUNK through ASTERISK to ENDP

Postby rootmedia » Fri Dec 18, 2015 1:56 pm

*** Shakes His Head ***

Okay 3 Hours ago I was sitting at a Coffee Shop with my laptop and cell phone logged in to the public wi-fi dialed my DID in number for my personal context and did not get any CID display it would show 0.0

Now that I am at my friends place with my Cell and my Friends Cell phone dialed my inbound DID and I am getting CID displaying on my soft phone

I have even tested inbound calls through my IVR DID and Queues and getting CID

My Guess is that it was a Ghost in the System!
Thank you for your help everyone
Brent HIggs
CEO & Founder at
Image
https://root.media
rootmedia
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2015 12:57 am
Location: Vancouver, BC


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest