Cudatel and Asterisk

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Cudatel and Asterisk

Postby campch5 » Wed Dec 23, 2015 12:09 pm

I have a Cudatel and another location has an Asterisk.

They are able to call me but I am not able to call them, I reached out to Barracuda and they logged in and sent me this, i removed and added the account several times, so next go around I removed, all the usernames and secret, but i receive the number you have dialed is not in service, I am not sure if this is a message from their system or not.

I have no eyes on the other end, and also have a language barrier, is there a particular place I can have them to go to send me their logs? so I can see if my calls are even making it to their system. Please help.

New Error:
The number you have dialed is not in service.

Old Error:

2015/12/22 08:57:14.041376 10.0.0.2:5060 -> 10.120.2.93:5060
SIP/2.0 403 Forbidden (Bad auth)
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP 10.120.2.93;branch=z9hG4bKa313H9mH33U3F;received=10.0.0.1;rport=65476
From: <sip:dach0050@10.0.0.2>;tag=a5Np45e5p97Fg
To: <sip:dach0050@10.0.0.2>;tag=as74cc2f2b
Call-ID: a5c489d3-61ac-4118-810f-d1ae5a584cd4
CSeq: 85060253 REGISTER
Server: FPBX-2.8.1(1.8.7.0)
Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, OPTIONS, BYE, REFER, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, INFO, PUBLISH
Supported: replaces, timer
Content-Length: 0
campch5
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:57 am

Re: Cudatel and Asterisk

Postby david55 » Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:11 pm

The old error indicates that you were reaching them but appear to have the wrong password.

Getting the new error in the same detail as the old one, should tell one if you are still reaching them. Note that I think that FreePBX sends 503 (Service Unavailabble) if a user agent they don't know about tries to use them.

On the Asterisk side, they will have to tell them to follow the guidance in https://wiki.asterisk.org/wiki/display/ ... nformation with particular reference to the sip debugging information. This needs to be done directly on Asterisk. I don't think it can be done through the FreePBX web GUI that they are using.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest