Starting simple switch on 'DAHDI/8-1' then long pause

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Starting simple switch on 'DAHDI/8-1' then long pause

Postby thumperman » Sat Jan 02, 2016 10:54 am

Hello, recently put in a

When a call comes in the message "Starting simple switch on 'DAHDI/8-1' " comes up in but the phone does ring. A full 9 or 10 seconds goes by then the following is in the log and the SIP phone starts to ring.

-- Executing [s@from-pstn:1] NoOp("DAHDI/8-1", "Incomming call from PSTN: "" <>") in new stack
-- Executing [s@from-pstn:2] Dial("DAHDI/8-1",.....


In chan_dahdi.conf I see the following:

; Specify whether the channel should be answered immediately or if the simple
; switch should provide dialtone, read digits, etc.
; Note: If immediate=yes the dialplan execution will always start at extension
; 's' priority 1 regardless of the dialed number!
;
;immediate=yes


Is this causing this, what could it be doing for all of this time. What the heck is "simple switch"? I can't find anything on the topic.

Thanks for any and all help,

Dale
thumperman
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:52 pm

Re: Starting simple switch on 'DAHDI/8-1' then long pause

Postby david55 » Mon Jan 04, 2016 7:42 am

Simple switch is irrelevant. You almost certainly have problems with your DNS configuration on the SIP side.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Starting simple switch on 'DAHDI/8-1' then long pause

Postby thumperman » Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:45 pm

I still don't know what "simple switch" is but we did get the long delay removed. It seems none of the pots lines have callerid on them. We added the usecallerid=no into the chan_dahdi.conf config and long delay was gone. I suspect the 10 seconds is a timeout waiting for the callerid information to come down the trunks.. Whatever it is fixed.

Dale
thumperman
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:52 pm

Re: Starting simple switch on 'DAHDI/8-1' then long pause

Postby david55 » Wed Jan 20, 2016 2:06 am

Simple switch means that Asterisk is going to look for digits arriving on the line and try to invoked a dialplan extension as a result. It is normal for dahdi analogue lines.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest