Unknown for CID

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Unknown for CID

Postby campch5 » Tue Jan 12, 2016 12:06 pm

I have a SIP trunk with a Cudatel and a Asterisk, so previously the callerID name was showing test as the number, and still passing the correct name through, so I told me support on the Asterisk server to remove the fromuser field, and not the calling number is showing unknown, but the name of the caller is still showing, any ideas on how to get the caller number to display?
campch5
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:57 am

Re: Unknown for CID

Postby david55 » Tue Jan 12, 2016 12:10 pm

The default behaviour is to forward the incoming caller ID to the outgoing side, so you are going to have to show us what you have done to break that.

Are you sure you are actually receiving caller ID?
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Unknown for CID

Postby campch5 » Tue Jan 12, 2016 12:27 pm

Sorry David let me clarify, when they call me with the Asterisk I receive their name and unknown as the number, when I call them they receive the username (which I will work with Barracuda on).
campch5
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:57 am

Re: Unknown for CID

Postby david55 » Tue Jan 12, 2016 12:34 pm

You are probably not receiving caller ID. trust_rpid may help if you are receiving it, but not in the From header.

If you have to use fromuser with the remote device, the sendrpid parameter may help, if it accepts one of the options. However a good ITSP will not accept callers IDs that you have not proved that you control.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Unknown for CID

Postby campch5 » Tue Jan 12, 2016 12:45 pm

This is the current config.

username=dach0050
type=friend
secret=removed
qualify=yes
insecure=port,invite
host:10.120.2.95
dtmfmode=rfc2833
allow=ulaw&alaw
trustrpid=yes
sendrpid=yes
nat=no
canreinvite=yes
requirecalltoken=no
trunk=yes
campch5
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:57 am

Re: Unknown for CID

Postby ambiorixg12 » Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:13 pm

Quick question are you using FreePBX ?
and also some notes
change type from friend to peer

The parameter "username" is not the username and in most cases is
not needed at all. Check below. In later releases, it's renamed
to "defaultuser" which is a better name, since it is used in
combination with the "defaultip" setting


use remotesecret instead of insecure invite
host has : and it should be =


canreinvite= was renamed to directmedia= in Asterisk 1.6.2 to more accurately describe what this setting does.

requirecalltoken=no trunk=yes options are not valid options on sip.conf
ambiorixg12
Astmaster
 
Posts: 967
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 9:32 pm
Location: Dominican Republic

Re: Unknown for CID

Postby david55 » Tue Jan 12, 2016 1:21 pm

I'd also add that if you are going to authenticate on a local trunk you should do so both ways, by removing insecure, and possibly by adding remotesecret, unless the peer is incapable of authenticating itself. In any case, the chance that you need to make the port insecure in this situation is rather small.

As to your caller ID. Inbound, it looks like you do not have a caller ID arriving. Outbound, you could see if it accepts sendrpid=pai. Use sip debug to confirm whether and how inbound caller ID is arriving and also to confirm that your dialplan hasn't broken the outbound caller ID.

I believe trunk=yes in sip.conf is an artefact of FreePBX. Asterisk doesn't distinguish between trunk devices and extension devices.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest