SIP Registered, but Unknown

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

SIP Registered, but Unknown

Postby dwill993 » Fri Jan 22, 2016 5:35 pm

Hello,

We recently upgraded to Asterisk 13.6. Everything was working fine until we started to receive complaints that at times calls were going directly to voicemail or one person's phone was not ringing while the rest of the group did ring. Upon further investigation we found that the SIPs were still registered, but their status showed Unknown (sip show peer). I have performed constant pings to the phones with no packet loss so I do not believe there is a network issue.

We have tried messing with qualify settings, expiration settings, keepalive, etc..

Some phones have no issues at all, but at the moment the same 5 users experience this.

Has anyone ever seen anything like this?
dwill993
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 8:58 am

Re: SIP Registered, but Unknown

Postby jcolp » Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:20 am

There was a bug in 13.6 which could cause certain scheduled things to not work as expected, which is used for the qualify support. This was fixed in 13.7. I'd suggest you update to that before exploring further.
Joshua Colp
Digium, Inc. | Senior Software Developer
jcolp
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 6:59 am

Re: SIP Registered, but Unknown

Postby dwill993 » Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:26 am

I updated to 13.7 and everything has been working again. Thank you.
dwill993
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 8:58 am


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest

cron