Peers Not Refreshed -

Get help with installing, upgrading and running Asterisk.

Moderators: muppetmaster, Moderator, Support

Peers Not Refreshed -

Postby mshoaib » Thu Jan 28, 2016 6:15 am

Hi,
When ever i do "SIP RELOAD" the peers aren't re registered they actually peers goes unregistered & cause asterisk to fail passing the calls.


Using Asterisk 11.21.0.


Any Fixes ?
mshoaib
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 7:27 am

Re: Peers Not Refreshed -

Postby penguinpbx » Mon Feb 01, 2016 6:25 pm

Peers that register *to* your PBX? Are they using the Asterisk realtime interfaces eg. database lookups, LDAP, etc.?
penguinpbx
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 9:31 am
Location: Denver, Colorado, USA

Re: Peers Not Refreshed -

Postby mshoaib » Tue Feb 02, 2016 8:05 am

Hi,
its actually trunk i connect to. When ever i do sip reload or core reload the registration of all trunks are gone. I have to do core restart to re-register them.


Regards.
Mohammad
mshoaib
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2012 7:27 am

Re: Peers Not Refreshed -

Postby satish4asterisk » Tue Feb 02, 2016 8:29 am

do sip debug on before reloading and post your logs.

--Satish Barot
satish4asterisk
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 1:12 am


Return to Asterisk Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 7 guests