Asterisk Paging to Multiple Polycoms

General discussions about Asterisk.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Asterisk Paging to Multiple Polycoms

Postby isgur513 » Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:11 pm

Hey guys,

So I have an interesting issue it seems. I have an Asterisk 1.6 box with polycom phones talking to it. I can call multiple phones at once, I can page one phone at a time, but paging multiple phones at once does not work.

When I attempt to page multiple phones, all the phones get the alert tone but as soon as the auto answer happens it's always just one phone that ends up staying on the call. It's almost like when the auto answer occurs, the first phone to receive it gets the call and the rest get terminated.

It's almost like I have to force all the phones into a meetme room or something. It would be great if anyone has any ideas, I'm not sure how I will get this working.

Here's what my dialplan looks like...

Code: Select all
;call both phones
exten => 3,1,Dial(SIP/Phone&SIP/Phone2)

;page both phones
exten => *3,1,SIPAddHeader(Alert-Info: Ring Answer)
exten => *3,2,Dial(SIP/Phone&SIP/Phone2)
exten => *3,3,Hangup


Here is what is in my sip.cfg for the actual polycom provisioning...

Code: Select all
<alertInfo voIpProt.SIP.alertInfo.1.value="Ring Answer" voIpProt.SIP.alertInfo.1.class="4" />
<RING_ANSWER se.rt.4.name="Ring Answer" se.rt.4.type="ring-answer" se.rt.4.timeout="1000" se.rt.4.ringer="13" se.rt.4.callWait="6" se.rt.4.mod="1"/>
<RING_ANSWER se.rt.4.name="Ring Answer" se.rt.4.type="ring-answer" se.rt.4.timeout="2000" se.rt.4.ringer="2" se.rt.4.callWait="6" se.rt.4.mod="1" />


It would be awesome if anyone could give me any ideas or insight on this issue.

Thanks!
-Matt
isgur513
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:17 pm

Re: Asterisk Paging to Multiple Polycoms

Postby mazzic » Fri Aug 20, 2010 1:19 pm

The paging is just auto-answer as you noted.

I had the same requirements and used ConfBridge with .Call files to handle. Basically when you call the extension, it copies the call files to asterisk's area to initiate the calls and then places you into a ConfBridge room. The individual phones are called and when answered are placed into the ConfBridge room.

Make call files for the various phones and store them in a directory.

Code: Select all
channel: SIP/1234
callerid: CodeBlue
context: codeblue
extension: s
priority: 1
archive: yes
waittime: 120


add this to your main dial plan for your phones.

Code: Select all
; codeblue
exten => 333,1,Answer
exten => 333,n,playback(beep)
exten => 333,n,system(cp /etc/asterisk/codeblue/*.call /var/spool/asterisk/outgoing)
exten => 333,n,ConfBridge(codeblue,M)
exten => 333,n,hangup


add this context as well...when the call files get executed

Code: Select all
[codeblue]
exten => s,1,Answer
exten => s,n,playback(beep)
exten => s,n,ConfBridge(codeblue,M)
exten => s,n,hangup
-Mazzic
mazzic
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 8:55 am
Location: Waco, TX

Re: Asterisk Paging to Multiple Polycoms

Postby isgur513 » Fri Aug 20, 2010 8:17 pm

Thank you very much for your input. Will these phones hangup after the person paging is done speaking?
isgur513
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 2:17 pm

Re: Asterisk Paging to Multiple Polycoms

Postby mazzic » Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:10 pm

Under ConfBridge, I don't believe so. It is also important to note that ConfBridge is only available under 1.6.2.

You can change ConfBridge and use MeetMe instead. Under MeetMe if you add the A option to the initiator of the call and put and x option on the called people, then it will end the conference when initiator ends the call.
-Mazzic
mazzic
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 277
Joined: Wed May 05, 2010 8:55 am
Location: Waco, TX

Re: Asterisk Paging to Multiple Polycoms

Postby mustardman » Tue May 24, 2011 5:44 pm

I realize that this topic is almost a year old but I may as well reply anyways.

I just figured out that confbridge does not support paging. At least that is what the Asterisk menuselect pre-install is telling me. app_page depends on app_meetme. If you are using app_confbridge you are sol as far as I can tell.
mustardman
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 11:21 pm

Re: Asterisk Paging to Multiple Polycoms

Postby Samael28 » Wed May 25, 2011 1:03 am

Look at Page application. I use it with Polycom phones and it works perfectly.
Samael28
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:25 am
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Re: Asterisk Paging to Multiple Polycoms

Postby npereira » Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:39 pm

WOW ! This is old but this is exactly what I'm looking for.

I have asterisk 1.8.4 (or is it 1.8.6 not sure) and need to implement paging to polycom soundpoint 501 sets.

Could anyone point me to documentation on how to do this? Remeber, im not a asterisk guru, but i can get around if explained to correctly. Thanks

NP
regards,

NPereira

* 1.8.6.0
npereira
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 10:24 am

Re: Asterisk Paging to Multiple Polycoms

Postby alain2208 » Thu Jul 23, 2015 11:53 am

Hi
this post's very old but this is what i need

in this 333 is it the number to dial to initite the process of calling? i think so but i'm not an expert

; codeblue
exten => 333,1,Answer
exten => 333,n,playback(beep)
exten => 333,n,system(cp /etc/asterisk/codeblue/*.call /var/spool/asterisk/outgoing)
exten => 333,n,ConfBridge(codeblue,M)
exten => 333,n,hangup
alain2208
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 7:27 am


Return to Asterisk General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron