Dial Tone when connected

General discussions about Asterisk.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Dial Tone when connected

Postby dermont » Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:37 am

Hi,

is it possible to dial a tone via dialplan while already established a connection with another SIP?
In my case I want to dial my buzzer, but in order to buzz it you need to dial a combination of numbers and "*/#"
My idea is: create a webcall script, which connects with the buzzer. When connected it types in automatically the combination, to talk the person.

Greetings
dermont
dermont
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 27, 2015 8:23 am

Re: Dial Tone when connected

Postby david55 » Sun Aug 30, 2015 6:53 am

Yes. Provided you can give control to the dialplan at appropriate points, you can do it.

Please use Asterisk Support when asking for support.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am


Return to Asterisk General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest