Some question on Asterisk configuration.

General discussions about Asterisk.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Some question on Asterisk configuration.

Postby mrdebug » Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:58 am

I have installed AsteriskNow and it's working.
There are some things that I'm not able to do. For example:
- I have 2 fxo interfaces. Is there a way to select the first or the second using special codes?
- I have 4 Yealink t26p telephones. Is there a way to have Line1 and Line2 leds turned on when the lines are busy?

Thanks.
mrdebug
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 7:18 am

Re: Some question on Asterisk configuration.

Postby david55 » Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:52 am

These are support questions, for which you want Asterisk Support (assuming you are not using FreePBX - this board doesn't cover FreePBX).

For the first part, simply use Dial(dahdi/<channel-number>, rather than dahdi/g<group-number>.

For the second one, google "asterisk blf".
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am


Return to Asterisk General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest