register 2 ext into 2 separate asterisk servers(Solved)

General discussions about Asterisk.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

register 2 ext into 2 separate asterisk servers(Solved)

Postby mohsen_amin » Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:26 am

I have 2 Asterisk servers one for production and it is not exposed to internet ServerA "Has no RealIP"
the other ServerB "Has realip"
I want to register ext1 of my cisco 525G to server A and ext2 to server B
when i did this configuration only first ext can make and receive calls ext2 showing registered on serverB but not usable for incoming or outgoing calls

Does any one know how can i make this scenario work.

Regards
Abdelmohsen
Last edited by mohsen_amin on Mon Jan 25, 2016 5:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
mohsen_amin
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:21 am

Re: register 2 ext into 2 separate astresk servers

Postby stuartalt » Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:09 pm

You are trying to register one hardphone in two differentes asterisk?
That is perfectly normal and should work.

What erros do you get and what do you mean by 'realip'? Public IP x Private IP?
stuartalt
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:29 pm

Re: register 2 ext into 2 separate astresk servers

Postby mohsen_amin » Thu Jan 21, 2016 12:48 am

Dear stuartalt

Thanks for your replay

actually in the web page of the phone showing both exten register , but i can only make and receive calls from ext1 when i am trying to make/receive call from ext2 i receive the following

Playback("SIP/500-00000126", "silence/1&cannot-complete-as-dialed&check-number-dial-again,noanswer") in new stack
mohsen_amin
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:21 am

Re: register 2 ext into 2 separate astresk servers

Postby mohsen_amin » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:07 am

Phone Ext showing registered on the phone WEB Page
Phone LED "Button" Only showing EXT1 information
Can make /receive calls only from/to EXT1
calls from EXt2 showing in EXt1 Server log with the following error
Playback("SIP/66666 -00000126", "silence/1&cannot-complete-as-dialed&check-number-dial-again,noanswer") in new stack
mohsen_amin
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:21 am

Re: register 2 ext into 2 separate astresk servers

Postby mohsen_amin » Thu Jan 21, 2016 2:08 am

real ip is my real external IP address "Fixed Internet IP address".
mohsen_amin
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:21 am

Re: register 2 ext into 2 separate astresk servers

Postby stuartalt » Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:15 am

Can you make the call again and provide de full call log?
stuartalt
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:29 pm

Re: register 2 ext into 2 separate astresk servers

Postby stuartalt » Thu Jan 21, 2016 8:24 am

Also,
If you are running two differente asterisk, you should have a trunk between then.
Make sure you have created the 'Outbound Routes' correctly.

Review that, as it seems that the dialplan doesn't know where to send the call.
stuartalt
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:29 pm

Re: register 2 ext into 2 separate astresk servers

Postby mohsen_amin » Mon Jan 25, 2016 2:58 am

Issue solved

1-from phone web page
2- got phone tab
3- change Line Key 2 , extension 1=>2
mohsen_amin
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:21 am


Return to Asterisk General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests