AsteriskNOW - Installation Problem - Cannot find rPath Linux

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

AsteriskNOW - Installation Problem - Cannot find rPath Linux

Postby deancrowe » Tue Dec 12, 2006 7:03 am

During the installation of AsteriskNOW Version 1.4.0 Beta 1 (32bit) the gui prompts for the Installation Method. After selecting "Local CDROM" the install fails with the error message "The rPath Linux CD was not found in any of your CDROM drives"

Is there a problem with the ISO image or am I doing something wrong. I have downloaded the image a couple of times. Burned it to multiple CDs using NERO and others. I have also tested the install on multiple 32bit PCs and all produce the same problem.
deancrowe
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:33 am

Postby muppetmaster » Tue Dec 12, 2006 7:04 am

I experienced this with the latest AsteriskNow distro but never took the time to chase. In previous versions when it was known as PoundKey I did not have this problem.

Also interested in a solution...
muppetmaster
Salt of the Asterisk
 
Posts: 1080
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm
Location: San Carlos, CA

Postby carbon13 » Thu Dec 28, 2006 2:13 am

Wondering if anyone has a solution to this 'issue'?

Just downloaded the same ISO and have the same problem. 'rPath' is on the CD as a sub-folder, so I tried burning just that to another CD and popped that in part way through the install - but still no joy.

Any ideas :?:
carbon13
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:19 am

Postby dynaguy » Thu Dec 28, 2006 2:50 am

Why don't try the new released beta2. I successfully installed on my old P3 as well as in the VM.
dynaguy
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:47 am

Postby carbon13 » Thu Dec 28, 2006 6:50 am

Problem fixed!

Quite bizarre really... I'm setting up a test box on an IBM thinkcentre PC and the CDROM unit was/is the problem.
IBM use LITE-ON drives and for some reason both AsteriskNOW and Trixbox will partially boot but fail loading the GUI part of the install - reverting to the 'text' setup and asking for the CD.

So for those out there with similar issues, swap the CD drive for a 'real' one or don't use IBM ThinkCentre/Netvista/etc... desktop PCs!
carbon13
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:19 am

Postby nneo » Sat Jan 06, 2007 5:40 am

Hi,

I've got the same problem, but I have tryied in 3 diferent PC (old ones, P200, 266 and 400) with two different CD drives and 4 HD, and always the same problem.

any idea??
nneo
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:48 am

Postby j4m3s » Sat Jan 06, 2007 4:25 pm

Nneo are you using beta1 or beta2? When you're at that screen, hit alt+f4 and see what the output of the CD rom drive is.
j4m3s
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:31 pm

Postby nneo » Sun Jan 07, 2007 4:55 am

problem fixed, I'm not sure what was happening, but I started again, new download, new cd, etc, now it's installed,
I suppouse now new problems for config, jeje

thanks
nneo
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:48 am


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest