New to asterisk

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

New to asterisk

Postby bhughesiii » Fri Dec 22, 2006 8:59 am

Greetings support team! I have successfully installed AsteriskNOW and configured a SIP user in sip.conf. I have the extension setup in extensions.conf and I have a user created for that extension in users.conf that I created through the GUI. The issue I am having is when I dial into the asterisk server and type in the extension it keeps telling me that the user is unavailable and sends me to voicemail. Can anyone help me please??
bhughesiii
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:27 pm

hmmm

Postby thetester » Fri Dec 22, 2006 12:09 pm

You may need to post the sip user and extension configurations for us.
thetester
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 12:03 pm

Postby angler » Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:20 pm

Doesn't sound like your phone is registered to Asterisk.
angler
Asterisk Freak
 
Posts: 576
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby bhughesiii » Tue Dec 26, 2006 11:44 am

The phone is registered to asterisk. Do I need to have all 4 accounts on the phone setup? I can post my config files if they would help.
bhughesiii
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:27 pm

nope

Postby thetester » Tue Dec 26, 2006 12:48 pm

You shouldn't need to have all acounts registered. I have a GXP-2000 with only one account registered and it works.
thetester
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 12:03 pm

Postby bhughesiii » Tue Dec 26, 2006 1:01 pm

That is what I am using, I used the tutorial at asteriskguru to set it up and everything but for some reason when I call in and type in the extension number it automatically says that the user at extension humber XXXX is not available.
bhughesiii
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:27 pm

Postby bhughesiii » Tue Dec 26, 2006 2:23 pm

I am finding that if I hard code the phone IP address into the users.conf file instead of listing as dynamic, then I can call in and get the phone to ring. Now I have found another issue. I cannot dial out, I get a 404 not found error.
bhughesiii
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 2:27 pm


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest