Remote host can't match request NOTIFY to call

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Remote host can't match request NOTIFY to call

Postby timmy22 » Tue Dec 26, 2006 8:51 pm

Hi folks,

I played with Asterisk about a year ago, and the roll your own solution stretched my novice Linux skills a bit much. I tried Trixbox last week, and had mixed success (the 1.x versions would not complete the install, and the 2.beta had its own issues).

So I downloaded Asterisknow this morning, tossed it on my spare machine, and had a working functional system in under 1 hour. I've got a few soft phones in my house and we can dial back and forth, leave voicemail, etc. Works very good.

I have a single X100P clone (Ambient chipset) which was identified properly, and drivers see it with no problem, and it shows up in asterisk as the Analog Service provider. I have my telephone line plugged into it but I can't dial out. I deleted all of the dial plans except for the default "Local" which is dial 9 to get out, then strip the first 9. I get the error in the subject of this message as:

[Dec 26 18:40:31] WARNING[2090] chan_sip.c: Remote host can't match request NOTIFY to call '610479961872238d281d85f90c6cfcf0@192.168.2.201'. Giving up.

The 192.168.2.201 is the IP of my Asterisk box. I am using Bol2000 softphone which coughs up the error "Invalid remote party URI". I'm in Canada on Telus if that helps.

I'd appreciate some direction. I don't see a place to attach my config files so if you ask for something specific I can reply with it.

Thanks in advance...

Tim Dressel
timmy22
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:46 am

Postby timmy22 » Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:03 pm

One more thing to add I guess...

I can use my cell phone to dial my land line and Asterisk answers, the IVR works, and so does voicemail for all the boxes I have set up. So I know the card is actually working.

With regards,

Tim Dressel
timmy22
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:46 am

working?

Postby doan866 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:32 am

I have this same problem. Did you get it working? Contact me td@eplanetconnect.com or reply here
doan866
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:23 am

Postby timmy22 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:10 am

Sorry, no, still didn't get it to work. The box is now sitting on my "back shelf project list" until I get a better answer or a new iso gets released. ;)

With regards...

Tim
timmy22
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:46 am

Got it

Postby doan866 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 1:01 pm

I figured it out on my end.

Now works just fine.

in extensions.conf

change:

[globals]
TRUNK = Zap/1 ; Trunk interface
trunk_1 = Zap/1
doan866
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:23 am

Postby timmy22 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 9:05 pm

Hmm. I tried the same, I still can't get out. Which gave me a hint to check the web console. I dialed into the box from my cell phone, and it showed up as line ZAP/1-1. I shoved the same into extensions.conf but had no joy either.

As a side note, I can no longer get the logs from the system using the web interface on the System Info/Logs tab. So something is not quite rite anymore.

Anyone have any thoughts?

With regards,

Tim
timmy22
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 9:46 am

Postby doan866 » Mon Jan 01, 2007 10:45 pm

could possibly be the permissions on the files.
doan866
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 5:23 am


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest