How to reboot/shutdown AsteriskNOW via SSH

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

How to reboot/shutdown AsteriskNOW via SSH

Postby dynaguy » Thu Dec 28, 2006 12:57 am

I tried using "sudo reboot", and it keeps asking me password, and I don't know what is the password.
dynaguy
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:47 am

Re: How to reboot/shutdown AsteriskNOW via SSH

Postby mbrooks » Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:24 am

DynaGuy wrote:I tried using "sudo reboot", and it keeps asking me password, and I don't know what is the password.


The default password is 'password', however, it should have forced you to change this on bootup.

Matt Brooks
Digium, Inc.
mbrooks
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby dynaguy » Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:30 am

thanks for the quick reply!

After reboot the server directly from the console, now I can reboot it via SSH.
dynaguy
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:47 am

Postby dynaguy » Thu Dec 28, 2006 3:06 am

can not
Code: Select all
sudo shutdown -h now


it says '' command not found"!

So how can I remote shutdown my server?

OK I am going downstair to shut it off.... :cry: It's bed time...
dynaguy
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:47 am

Postby mbrooks » Thu Dec 28, 2006 1:26 pm

DynaGuy wrote:can not
Code: Select all
sudo shutdown -h now


it says '' command not found"!

So how can I remote shutdown my server?

OK I am going downstair to shut it off.... :cry: It's bed time...


See if this command will let you shutdown:
Code: Select all
sudo halt


Matt Brooks
Digium, Inc.
mbrooks
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby dynaguy » Fri Dec 29, 2006 2:27 pm

Hi, Matt,

In my system (a old P3) if I issues "shutdown" it should close everything and eventually turn of the power, the power supply will stop working. Everything is turned off. (PC power supply: OFF, Monitor: OFF, Keyboard/Mouse: All LEDS OFF.) This works with Asterisk, TrixBox and any other other Linux system or even MS Windows.

But now with AsteriskNOW, "shutdown" command does not work. "halt" will leave the power supply running and the monitor display shows "system halted". Keyboard and Mouse LEDs still lighting up.

I think this maybe releated with the PC's ACPI, right?
dynaguy
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:47 am

Postby dynaguy » Fri Dec 29, 2006 2:37 pm

:lol: OK, this works:

sudo poweroff


This works on VMware installaion too.

Not sure what's the differences with "halt" or "shutdown".
Last edited by dynaguy on Fri Dec 29, 2006 7:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dynaguy
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 3:47 am

Re: How to reboot/shutdown AsteriskNOW via SSH

Postby olsjohnluke » Fri Dec 29, 2006 5:24 pm

mbrooks wrote:The default password is 'password', however, it should have forced you to change this on bootup.

Matt Brooks
Digium, Inc.


Recent install (yesterday) of beta2 forced me to set the admin password in the setup, but I had to change the root password manually (at the console) after the install was finished.
olsjohnluke
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 3:36 pm

Postby ryry46d9 » Thu Jan 11, 2007 1:43 am

im not a linux guy by any means but in the BSD world if you halt -p it will power down 99% of the atx computers if you just type halt it will only halt the system and tell you to press the space bar to reboot

been about 5 years since i gave up on linux but it think in redhat, mandrake
poweroff did the same thing if you where a super user

like all of my buddys say RTFM

try :
man poweroff
man halt
and go from thier one or the other will help you out

good luck in your hunt
ryry46d9
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 2:32 am


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest