sip trunk

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

sip trunk

Postby leorodher » Mon Jan 01, 2007 11:17 pm

I just install asterisknow 1.4.0 - Beta 4

I tryed to make a call via inphonex, but the system just ask for the host, user and passord!!!

how can I make a hole config for that trunk?

May I need to edit direct the config Files, sip.conf ?

Thanks

PoLo
leorodher
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 6:38 pm

Ditto

Postby bsnyder » Tue Jan 02, 2007 2:12 pm

I'm experiencing similar question / problems. Only i'm attempting to use Gizmo Project. I changed to the cfgadvanced.html but it will not save changes to the SIP tab.

Suggestions?

-Bryan
bsnyder
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 7:34 am

Postby bkruse » Thu Jan 04, 2007 1:54 pm

We are currently having some problems regarding the asterisk gui and providers. For now, if you know how, I would suggest editing the sip.conf file on your own to specify your sip provider, and then you can link to it from the GUI, and point your clients/phones to it in the same way.

Hope this helps!

-Brandon Kruse[/code]
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest