Never available

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Never available

Postby danielfarrell » Fri Jan 05, 2007 11:54 am

I recently installed AsteriskNow and am getting used to it. It works good for outbound calls to both my zaptel device and my voicepulse account, but I'm having trouble with inbound calls. It's only me using it at this point so I just have it send the calls directly to my extension on answering. But it never rings my softphone it always just says that my extension is unavailable and goes to voicemail. Any ideas why that would be? I'm using the Idefisk softphone if that matters. Thanks,
danielfarrell
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:15 am

Postby bkruse » Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:56 pm

This is somewhat awkward.

Because the fact you CAN dial out, tells me your at least registered(kind of).

Have you checked that your incoming line is going into the write context to dial your phone??

Try adding another extension right before your DIAL statement that says

exten => number,n,Noop(This is right before i dial my phone.....this SHOULD work.)

some pastebin output, from the console, might be useful.


But ima have to go with user-error on this one, so I suggest messing around with it a little more :].

-bkruse


But if you mess, and research, and cannot fix it, then bring it back here and we will get you setup.
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby danielfarrell » Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:59 pm

Hey bkruse, thanks for responding. Yeah, I'm 99% sure it's user error myself, but I just don't know what my error is yet.

How do I check that my incoming line is going into the write context to dial my phone?
danielfarrell
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:15 am

Postby bkruse » Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:07 pm

ok, check your zapata.conf(in the /etc/asterisk dir) or sip.conf ( in the /etc/asterisk dir)

and wherever your line/user is specified eg


tell you what, we can just do an expirement.

Code: Select all
group=1
fxoks=1-2
context=test


now in extensions.conf

Code: Select all
[test]
exten => 1,1,Answer()
exten => 1,n,Noop(YAY I FIXED THE PROBLEM!)
exten => 1,n,Playback(tt-monkeys)
exten => 1,n,Hangup()


try that ;]
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby danielfarrell » Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:29 pm

Ok, I'll be "that guy" and ask if you or anyone else has something to try from the GUI and not by manually editing files I very much don't understand?
danielfarrell
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 8:15 am

Postby bkruse » Fri Jan 05, 2007 3:36 pm

ok, you can try!

never done it that way though, give it a shot and tell us your results ;]
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest