Wizard creates a new (nonexistent) trunk_1?

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Wizard creates a new (nonexistent) trunk_1?

Postby olsjohnluke » Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:47 pm

I did a new install of Asterisk, and first ran (under su)

Code: Select all
[root@asterisk admin]# conary update asterisk-gui
Applying update job:
    Update  asterisk-gui(:doc :lib :runtime) (0.9.2_r193-1-1 -> 0.9.6-1-1[~!asterisk-gui.livecd])


and brought it current. Then I went thru the setup wizard. I only have a wildcard in there with 2 fxo and 2 fxs, which it detected and set up just fine. As I'm setting up calling rules though, it creates a new trunk named 'trunk_1' and starts assigning calling rules that I've already specified to use analogue 3/4 to using it instead. I never specified the creation of a new trunk, and I certainly never named anything 'trunk_1', though it appeared out of nowhere in my previous install as well, which I think started to screw things up.

Now it's not just created a new trunk, it's not letting me save calling rules (existing or new) to using the analogue 3/4, it's forcing me to trunk_1. After completing the setup, the service providers tab shows no mention of trunk_1, and it doesn't know what type of provider the analogue ports are.

Where'd this come from? Is this a bug to be reported?

Thanks -
olsjohnluke
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 3:36 pm

Postby bkruse » Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:21 pm

I am interested in seeing this question get answered.


If it does not, will you please file an issue on bugs.digium.com and file under asterisk GUI??


Thanks for your interest in supporting the GUI john

-bkruse
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby olsjohnluke » Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:23 am

Sure thing.

Thanks to you guys for all the work you're doing. I know this is going to be a great product.
olsjohnluke
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 3:36 pm

Postby bkruse » Wed Jan 17, 2007 5:01 pm

Thanks John!

And Thank you for all your participation in gettings this thing out of beta and into the hands of many!!

Thanks again bud

-bkruse
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby olsjohnluke » Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:20 pm

Reinstalled and brought up to the latest build (0.9.6-1-1[~!asteriskgui.livecd] -> 0.9.6-2-1[~!asterisk-gui.livecd]). This bug seems to have gone away. It successfully handled setting up my analog trunks. It even gave me a (new?) field to name the trunk, which had trunk_1 in there by default. Very cool.

Now if I could get voicemenus to work properly..

I can see the improvements daily. It's really quite astounding. Good work guys.
olsjohnluke
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 3:36 pm

Postby bkruse » Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:56 pm

awesome!!

Glad to see everything is working!!
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest