keypress

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

keypress

Postby BurstNET » Thu Jan 25, 2007 4:41 pm

Hi,

I've never utilized Asterisk before, and am attempting to set it up using AsteriskNow GUI. It seems pretty simple and straight forward with the GUI, but for some reason I am stumped at what is probably a stupid mistake. Whenever a call is made into the system it goes to the default mainmenu as it should, and when an option is pressed (keypress) it does nothing and goes nowhere, and just continues to hang at the mainmenu. Yes...I have a keypress set up to go somewhere (tried both a direct extension and to a call queue which rings certain extentions).

What did I miss? Thanx!


SMA
BurstNET
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:59 pm

Postby leemason » Fri Jan 26, 2007 6:32 am

It's probably down to DTMF mode. You need the same set on the phone and Asterisk (i.e. inband, info, rfc2833).
leemason
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 8:34 am
Location: London, UK

Postby BurstNET » Fri Jan 26, 2007 10:29 am

Everything is analog right now, zaptel wildcard with (2) fxo & (2) fxs.
Have no even gotten to testing sip phones yet...
Couldn't get past this basic issue which I would think would have worked right of he bat, but did not...


SMA
BurstNET
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:59 pm

Postby BurstNET » Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:22 pm

bump
BurstNET
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:59 pm

Postby jjohn24680 » Tue Jan 30, 2007 10:08 pm

There was an issue that was not fixed until recently (within the last week) that caused all inbound analog calls to go to the [demo] macro. The DID configuration was not set up correctly when configuring inbound analog (FXO) lines.

If you download the latest patches, you will get the fix. I will leave it up to the documentation to explain how that is done. Once that is done, you will be able to configure inbound analog lines to go directly to an extension. If you already have them configured, you will need to delete those configurations and create them again. That should resolve your issue.
jjohn24680
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:08 pm

Postby BurstNET » Tue Jan 30, 2007 10:38 pm

I had hoped the new beta would have fixed, but it didn't.

That would explain it...thanx, I'll try that...

SMA
BurstNET
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:59 pm

Postby BurstNET » Tue Jan 30, 2007 11:31 pm

Apparently we are using the newest updates:

[root@voip asterisk]# conary update asterisk-gui asterisk
no new troves were found

No matter what I do I still cannot get any action from a keypress...

SMA
BurstNET
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 12:59 pm


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest