Voice Mail keeps asking for extension

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Voice Mail keeps asking for extension

Postby bgano » Fri Apr 06, 2007 1:03 pm

Hello,

I am using X-Lite for testing AsteriskNOW.
When ever I check my voice mail it asks me to enter my extension.

How can I force it to pull the extension from CID?

Thank you
bgano
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 6:46 am

Postby ianplain » Fri Apr 06, 2007 1:35 pm

Hi

exten => 123,1,Answer
exten => 123,n,Voicemailmain(s${CALLERIDNUM})
ianplain
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3089
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:01 am
Location: Bath, UK

Postby bgano » Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:11 am

Thanks for the help.

I made the changes to extensions.conf.
It is still asking me for the mailbox number.
bgano
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 6:46 am

Postby ianplain » Mon Apr 09, 2007 1:53 pm

???? Ok does the entry in the voicemail conf match the callerid ?

Perhaps if you posted the relevent sections of th econf files and some debug we may be able to help and not guess.

Ian
ianplain
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3089
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:01 am
Location: Bath, UK

Postby bgano » Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:30 am

At first the CID was wrong and I corrected it. (still didnt work.)
I will take another look after I finish the upgrade to Beta 5.
maybe I will get it right this time.

I noticed that there are two lines in the conf for voicemail.
1st looked like
exten=>123,1,voicemailmain
exten=>123,n,goto(s,6)

2nd
exten=>123,1Answer
exten=>123,n,hangup

I tried changing both but no luck

I am upgrading to Beta 5 so I dont have a copy of the conf
"I will post it with any questions from now on"

I don't see anything related to my mailbox in voicemail.conf. It all just looks like global settings. I will add the line and see if that does it.

Any idea where the AsteriskNOW GUI is putting that info?
I have a voicemail box.


Thanks again.
bgano
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 6:46 am

Postby bgano » Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:38 am

Found it.

I had to use the (${CALLERID(NUM)}) instead.

I thought that was deprecated...

oh well...

Thanks for the line
bgano
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 6:46 am

Postby santosam » Tue Apr 10, 2007 10:08 am

This is what I've found on the wiki:
# ${CALLERID(num)}: The current Caller ID number - ${CALLERIDNUM} was used in versions of Asterisk prior to 1.2.0, it was DEPRECATED in 1.2.0 and removed in 1.4.
santosam
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 1:47 pm
Location: Portugal

Postby bgano » Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:27 pm

from now on I will post my version to boot.

thanks both of you
bgano
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 6:46 am


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest