2 trunks IAX2 with same IP

Get help with installing and running AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

2 trunks IAX2 with same IP

Postby klode » Wed Oct 07, 2015 9:50 am

Hello,

can I make 2 trunks IAX2 with the same IP and different port ?
if it's ok, how can I change the port for a trunk ?

kind regards
klode
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 6:24 am

Re: 2 trunks IAX2 with same IP

Postby klode » Fri Oct 09, 2015 3:36 am

Hi,

I think that my question isn't understandable,
a trunk IAX2 use the port 4569 in UDP

i want to use another port like : 4571 ; is it possible ?

I have to open this port, and in the peer details I write : port=4571
do you think it's allright ?

thanks
klode
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 6:24 am

Re: 2 trunks IAX2 with same IP

Postby david55 » Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:11 am

This is not to do with the installation of AsteriskNOW, so you would get a better audience on Asterisk Support.

I don't use IAX, but assuming it is similar to SIP, in this respect. If you are talking about remote port numbers with SIP, this is trivial. If you are talking about local port numbers, the only way of doing it is to use tow instances, with a trunk between them.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: 2 trunks IAX2 with same IP

Postby klode » Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:16 am

thank you david55,

i try this on a lab
klode
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 6:24 am


Return to AsteriskNOW Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest