Where to point my browser

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Where to point my browser

Postby nneo » Wed Jan 03, 2007 12:03 pm

Hi,

I've just installed AsteriskNOW, and then it says:
Point your browser to http:///

which address has it got,

thanks
nneo
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:48 am

Re: Where to point my browser

Postby mbrooks » Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:45 pm

nneo wrote:Hi,

I've just installed AsteriskNOW, and then it says:
Point your browser to http:///

which address has it got,

thanks


Sounds like AsteriskNow could not find your network card. Do you know what kind of networking card you have?

Matt Brooks
Digium, Inc.
mbrooks
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby nneo » Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:03 am

The problem is fixed, it was the dhcp,

thanks
nneo
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 11:48 am

Help with the IP

Postby hunterix » Thu Jan 04, 2007 4:33 pm

Hi, I put a static ip in asteriskNOW in the instalation process, I put the 192.168.0.20, class C (255.255.255.0) and in the client computer the ip 192.168.0.4, class C, but I have not answer from the server when I doing ping, and I can´t see in the web explorer.

I need help for some way to change the ip of asteriskNOW in console mode, and some information of the commands for configuration or the console in general. thank you for your time.
hunterix
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 4:10 pm

Postby bkruse » Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:26 pm

if you dont feel like getting to root.....


go to the asterisk console and type

!

and hit enter.....

from there i hope you know basic linux networking...if not

ifconfig -a
ifconfig eth0 up
dhclient eth0
or
ifconfig eth0 IP

then theres route and masks and what not.......

But that should get you started :]
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby j4m3s » Fri Jan 05, 2007 2:17 am

At the console, hit alt+f2, login as "admin" with your password.

Code: Select all
$ sudo su - (enter your password for admin)
# vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
HWADDR=00:41:E5:11:FF:2A
ONBOOT=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
DHCP_HOSTNAME=myhostname

# service network restart


You're device should grab a dhcp address now
j4m3s
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:31 pm


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests