Network Adress Changing - netconfig

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Network Adress Changing - netconfig

Postby pakkangmxnet » Tue Jan 09, 2007 11:35 pm

Hi,

how can I change the Network Values.
With 'netconfig' is is not possible.

Thanks
pakkangmxnet
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:45 am

Postby j4m3s » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:45 pm

What network values are you trying to change?

Try 'ifconfig'

And you can also configure your interfaces in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 (just like redhat)
j4m3s
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:31 pm

Postby pakkangmxnet » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:52 pm

my Asterisk runs on a VPS. Asterisk has configered the Network setting automaticly on DHCP. But this dint work on a VPS, because I have static IP.
My question is which values muss I give i n .conf . (IP,MASK:::)
Can You send me a example configuration ?

Thanks
pakkangmxnet
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:45 am

Postby j4m3s » Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:55 pm

Unfortunately I'm unfamiliar with your setup and what VPS is in general. I can paste an example static ip configuration for /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

Code: Select all
$ sudo vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
IPADDR=192.168.0.88
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes

j4m3s
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:31 pm

Postby pakkangmxnet » Wed Jan 10, 2007 3:20 pm

thank you for your reply.
I tryed my system with your example and its work.
Great
pakkangmxnet
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 3:45 am


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest