TDM400 shorted ? (dialtone exist even when unplugged)

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

TDM400 shorted ? (dialtone exist even when unplugged)

Postby lxb » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:26 am

After successfully logged into asterisknow,
the gui correctly figured out my TDM310B (a 400 with 3S1O)

But with only port 4 (the FXO) connected, all the leds on lighted on.
It is strange when compared to my previous config ( TB 1.x )

When I tried to dial through zap1-1 even thing seems OK, and dialtone
exist. But the target PSTN end-point did not ring. I have tried to unplug
from port 4 (FXO), and the dial tone still exist !

I am now trying to restore the box to asterisk 1.2.* .
What does it means if thing get working again ?
lxb
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:37 am

Postby lxb » Wed Jan 10, 2007 1:22 am

Poor, things are really working again after switch back to 1.2.*
Now I would go to install 1.4 without gui (or ... just not using AsteriskNow )
lxb
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:37 am

Postby j4m3s » Wed Jan 10, 2007 12:44 pm

It means there's a configuration issue. Asterisk provides dialtone, so if you get dialtone when you go off hook its normally a good thing. It's not the case when you lift your handset Asterisk goes off hook on your FXO, and then transfers the dialtone over to your handset.

This is a configuration issue. You had it working halfway...
j4m3s
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:31 pm

Postby lxb » Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:07 am

I am quite confused about the configuration issue.

As I said, I can do it with asterisk 1.2.*

While playing with asteriskNow, after I notice the problem, several things have been checked:

1. no conflicting irq
Code: Select all
# cat /proc/interrupts
           CPU0
  0:     744090          XT-PIC  timer
  1:         80          XT-PIC  i8042
  2:          0          XT-PIC  cascade
  5:          1          XT-PIC  CMI8738-MC6
  7:    2959063          XT-PIC  wctdm
  8:          1          XT-PIC  rtc
  9:          1          XT-PIC  acpi
11:      17907          XT-PIC  eth0
12:        536          XT-PIC  i8042
14:       8041          XT-PIC  ide0
15:         22          XT-PIC  ide1


2. the modules should have been loaded
Code: Select all
# lsmod | grep wc
wcusb                  17952  0
wctdm                  33472  4
wcfxo                  10912  0
wctdm24xxp             81216  0
wcte11xp               23968  0
wct1xxp                13984  0
wct4xxp               304960  0
zaptel                190244  19 zttranscode,wcusb,wctdm,wcfxo,wctdm24xxp,wcte11xp,wct1xxp,wct4xxp,tor2


3. ztcfg runs properly (
Code: Select all
# ztcfg -vv

Zaptel Version: 1.4.0-beta3
Echo Canceller: MG2
Configuration
======================


Channel map:

Channel 01: FXO Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)
Channel 02: FXO Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 02)
Channel 03: FXO Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 03)
Channel 04: FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 04)

4 channels configured.


4. zapata.conf and zaptel.conf seems OK

zaptel.conf
Code: Select all
loadzone = us
defaultzone=us
fxoks=1,2,3
fxsks=4


zapata.conf
Code: Select all
[trunkgroups]
[channels]
context=default
signalling=fxo_ks
rxwink=300
usecallerid=yes
hidecallerid=no
callwaiting=yes
usecallingpres=yes
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
transfer=yes
canpark=yes
cancallforward=yes
callreturn=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=yes
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
group=1
callgroup=1
pickupgroup=1
immediate=no
callerid=asreceived
ringtimeout=8000
signalling = fxo_ks
channel => 1,2,3
signalling = fxs_ks
channel => 4


5. The dialplan should be correct
Hmm, I have make sure the auto configured file uses zap/g1

6. debug signal seems correct when I moniter through CLI (XXXX is an internal extension for me. SIP/201 is my softphone extension)
Code: Select all
    -- Executing [9XXXX@numberplan-custom-1:1] Macro("SIP/201-0820d0d8", "trunkdial|Zap/g1/XXXX") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-trunkdial:1] Dial("SIP/201-0820d0d8", "Zap/g1/XXXX") in new stack
    -- Called g1/XXXX
    -- Zap/1-1 is ringing
    -- Zap/1-1 is ringing
    -- Zap/1-1 is ringing
    -- Zap/1-1 is ringing
    -- Hungup 'Zap/1-1'
  == Spawn extension (macro-trunkdial, s, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/201-0820d0d8' in macro 'trunkdial'
  == Spawn extension (macro-trunkdial, s, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/201-0820d0d8'


* * *

What I cannot make sure, I dump as below.

1. CLI "zap restart" fail
This tells the main problem ( or syndrome) I throught.
The devices are busy every time I would to restart it.
Code: Select all
Destroying channels and reloading zaptel configuration.
  == Parsing '/etc/asterisk/zapata.conf': Found
[Jan 15 20:03:32] WARNING[2774]: chan_zap.c:932 zt_open: Unable to specify channel 1: Device or resource busy
[Jan 15 20:03:32] ERROR[2774]: chan_zap.c:7128 mkintf: Unable to open channel 1: Device or resource busy
here = 0, tmp->channel = 1, channel = 1
[Jan 15 20:03:32] ERROR[2774]: chan_zap.c:10426 build_channels: Unable to register channel '1,2,3'
[Jan 15 20:03:32] WARNING[2774]: chan_zap.c:9729 zap_restart: Reload channels from zap config failed!


2. CLI "zap show status"
Code: Select all
Description                              Alarms     IRQ        bpviol     CRC4 
Wildcard TDM400P REV I Board 1           OK         0          0          0     

2.1 irq = 0 ?
2.2 anything not detected ?

3. CLI "zap show channel 4"
Code: Select all
Channel: 4
File Descriptor: 13
Span: 1
Extension:
Dialing: no
Context: DID_trunk_1
Caller ID:
Calling TON: 0
Caller ID name:
Destroy: 0
InAlarm: 0
Signalling Type: FXS Kewlstart
Radio: 0
Owner: <None>
Real: <None>
Callwait: <None>
Threeway: <None>
Confno: -1
Propagated Conference: -1
Real in conference: 0
DSP: no
Relax DTMF: no
Dialing/CallwaitCAS: 0/0
Default law: ulaw
Fax Handled: no
Pulse phone: no
Echo Cancellation: 128 taps, currently OFF
Actual Confinfo: Num/0, Mode/0x0000
Actual Confmute: No
Hookstate (FXS only): Onhook


3.1 forgot to config echo cancellation ?
3.2 Hookstate not correct ?

Forgive me if I have miss some important steps.
Please tell me what to do in order to complete configuration.

Thanks anyway.
lxb
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:37 am

Postby lxb » Mon Jan 15, 2007 6:12 am

for the zap restart problem, that should be my mistake.
if I destroy all the channel before, no problem will be reported .
lxb
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 3:37 am

Postby j4m3s » Tue Jan 16, 2007 11:40 pm

I'm still a little confused as to what your exact issue is. You've shown me output of a failed zap restart, but is that the problem?


However,

lxb wrote:
6. debug signal seems correct when I moniter through CLI (XXXX is an internal extension for me. SIP/201 is my softphone extension)
Code: Select all
    -- Executing [9XXXX@numberplan-custom-1:1] Macro("SIP/201-0820d0d8", "trunkdial|Zap/g1/XXXX") in new stack
    -- Executing [s@macro-trunkdial:1] Dial("SIP/201-0820d0d8", "Zap/g1/XXXX") in new stack
    -- Called g1/XXXX
    -- Zap/1-1 is ringing
    -- Zap/1-1 is ringing
    -- Zap/1-1 is ringing
    -- Zap/1-1 is ringing
    -- Hungup 'Zap/1-1'
  == Spawn extension (macro-trunkdial, s, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/201-0820d0d8' in macro 'trunkdial'
  == Spawn extension (macro-trunkdial, s, 1) exited non-zero on 'SIP/201-0820d0d8'



What disturbs me the most is that you are sending an extension to ring a handset. If you are trying to ring the first port, try setting up an extension for doing that

Code: Select all
exten => 1234,1,Dial(Zap/1)


But if you want to use groups then i'd suggest separating your fxs's from your fxo's, in other words

Change this:
zapata.conf
Code: Select all
signalling = fxo_ks
channel => 1-3
group=2
signalling = fxs_ks
channel => 4


That way channel 4 is in group 2, so if you want to ring the first available handset you could set up an extension to zap/g1.
j4m3s
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:31 pm


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest