How to get CAPI running on asterisknow?

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

How to get CAPI running on asterisknow?

Postby djaeth » Wed Jan 10, 2007 8:06 am

Hallo,

i just installed asterisk now on a x86 32bit machine. seems to work fine in IP mode. Now I tried to setup my AVM B1 ISDN-Controller but have no idea how i can do. The only thing i know is that zaptel does not work with AVM B1. So I need CAPI support.

Is there a howto anywhere to get it work?

Thanks...

HuGO
djaeth
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:16 am

Postby bkruse » Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:50 pm

bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby leemason » Thu Jan 11, 2007 4:52 am

I installed one recently and basically followed this article: http://www.aussievoip.com.au/wiki/index ... ePBX-AVMb1.

It worked fine.

There is also a great article on asteriskguru.com.
leemason
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 8:34 am
Location: London, UK


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest