TE410P Support

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

TE410P Support

Postby pni » Mon Jan 22, 2007 12:17 pm

After editing zaptel.conf.zapscan and zapata.conf.zapscan, Asterisk correctly identifies our TE410P. The problem now is the lines do not appear anywhere in the GUI. Is it just too early in development for digital boards to be supported or is Asterisknow meant for use only with analog boards?
pni
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby j4m3s » Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:51 pm

I guess all I can say is "It's a little early"
j4m3s
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 249
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 1:31 pm

Postby pni » Wed Jan 24, 2007 11:22 am

That is what I figured but I wanted to be sure I was not missing something.
pni
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby bkruse » Tue Jan 30, 2007 10:50 pm

Not yet PNI


But possibly in the future :]


Very soon, but editing /etc/zaptel.conf isnt that hard.

But this feature is not that far off :]
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby pni » Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:51 pm

The editing part is not a problem. It is that even configured in zapata.conf and zaptel.conf the channels do not show up anywhere (that I have noticed) in the web interface. I am not clear on how I should proceed from that point.
pni
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby bkruse » Wed Jan 31, 2007 5:01 pm

I am not sure either, but I know you can at least do
group=1 in zapata.conf then DIAL(ZAP/g1/number)

good luck

this will hopefully get implemented soon, so you can do all this from the GUI
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby pni » Wed Jan 31, 2007 5:39 pm

I was wondering if I could do that. Cool, thanks!!
pni
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest