[info] Is it possible with AsteriskNow to...?

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

[info] Is it possible with AsteriskNow to...?

Postby dvhirt » Thu Apr 03, 2008 2:19 pm

Hello,

I'm thinking of using AsteriskNow at home.
What I need to know if it is possible to setup Asterisk in such a way that when I am away from home I can call in from my cellphone, dial a password, dial an international phone number and be forwarded using a voip service?

Just to make it clear:
1.- Call from a cellphone into Asterisk.
2.- After choosing some kind of option from a menu, asterisk asks for a password.
3.- If the password is correct, it asks for a destination phone number.
4.- Asterisk using a voip service provider dials the destination phone number and connects it to the remote caller.

I hope I'm not making huge mistakes, my experience with asterisk, voip is very limited. Thank you for your time!

Daniel.
dvhirt
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:58 pm

Postby riddlebox » Sun Apr 06, 2008 8:29 am

Yes is is possible to create a voice menu to do it, you would use a disa and password. I am not sure what you mean about the forwarded using a voip service, but if you want to be able to call in and call out, that means you need to lines to do it.
riddlebox
Asterisk Freak
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby dvhirt » Sun Apr 06, 2008 7:08 pm

Yes I would need two lines.

What I meant is that the I would be calling into asterisk to make an international phone call via voip. So if Im away from home I can call into asterisk, put a password, dial a number and asterisk would use voip to connect me thru my destination.

Would this be possible using AsteriskNow GUI? or should I look into Asterisk?

Thanks.
dvhirt
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:58 pm

Postby riddlebox » Wed Apr 09, 2008 4:54 pm

You can do it, just create a voice menu like I said before
riddlebox
Asterisk Freak
 
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby nsolling » Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:38 am

Did you ever get this working? I am trying exactly the same, and I am having difficulties getting it to work.
Nic
nsolling
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:29 am

Re: [info] Is it possible with AsteriskNow to...?

Postby mmosier » Thu Feb 18, 2010 1:04 pm

In freePBX install DISA it does exactly what you want.
mmosier
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:42 am


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest