AsteriskNow 1.5 Beta - Service Providers

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

AsteriskNow 1.5 Beta - Service Providers

Postby cmac1 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:10 am

There does not appear to be any preconfigured service providers in the 'service providers' tab and when you try to add on it says ' choose a service provider from the list........


Any Ideas??????
cmac1
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:34 am
Location: Lincolnshire, UK

Postby bkruse » Mon Jan 19, 2009 3:35 pm

Does your server have access to the internet?

What is your version of asterisk/gui you are using?

Thanks,

-bk
bkruse
Site Admin
 
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Huntsville, Alabama

Postby cmac1 » Mon Jan 19, 2009 7:59 pm

From the system information 'general' tab

Asterisk Build:
Asterisk/1.4.22.1
Asterisk GUI-version : SVN--rexported


which started of as the AsteriskNow Beta 1 CD

I assume that the answer is going to be something to do with the providers.conf file being empty - but I'm not sure what.

Equally - my system does have web access (via DDNS) but that always takes you to the 'freepbx' welcome screen - I assume that I can modify http.conf to change this so it goes to 'http://192.168.10.210:8088/asterisk/static/config/index.html' when you browse to http://192.168.10.210' I've just not worked it out yet!!!!

if you want to take a look you can IM me @

chris.mcandrew@btopenworld.com
cmac1
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 11:34 am
Location: Lincolnshire, UK


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest