One way aduio

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

One way aduio

Postby wrhowell » Mon Jan 26, 2009 10:19 am

I know this has been discussed several times, trying to solve.

I have: *now (nonbeta version)
Have several user accounts setup under sip
Running Zoiper softphones
Running *now on server located in my home with a 192.168.1.xxx address, gaining access to outside by means of dsl(telephone company) router.
Have opened ports 5060 & 1000-2000 on router, have no firewall on *now server.
Have added canreinvite=no & reinvite=no to sip.conf
Have set users up with using codecs "ulaw"
Computers with home network - audio works fine

Communicationg with computer outside home network, they receive my audio, but I don't hear them.

Now question is, even if they hear me, since I can not hear them do they need to open these ports on their router, and/or is it still something on my end?

Am I correct in setting up users with "allow=ulaw" only or can I allow more than one and if so which ones are suggested?

Any help would be great. Thank guys
wrhowell
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:30 pm
Location: Southeast Texas

[Solved] One Way Audio

Postby wrhowell » Wed Jan 28, 2009 2:42 pm

Found it myself, made mistake in the typing of some code and found that Zoiper leaves all codecs in, removed all but the one using on *Now, wala, it works.

Thanks
wrhowell
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:30 pm
Location: Southeast Texas

Postby incontinentcomms » Sat Feb 21, 2009 4:50 am

Hi, I have this same issue and cant saee what is wrong. Can you tell me what you changed and where the problem was?

Thanks
incontinentcomms
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:49 pm

What are you using?

Postby wrhowell » Sat Feb 21, 2009 3:47 pm

Need to know if you are using Zoiper or what?
wrhowell
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:30 pm
Location: Southeast Texas

Re: What are you using?

Postby incontinentcomms » Sun Feb 22, 2009 12:57 pm

wrhowell wrote:Need to know if you are using Zoiper or what?


Hi. I am using Aastra 51i Hard phones. And X-Lite Softphone but that is only for testing etc.

Thanks
incontinentcomms
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 5:49 pm


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest