Asterisk now and Xlite/Iaxcomm/SJphone registration

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Asterisk now and Xlite/Iaxcomm/SJphone registration

Postby LeonR » Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:56 am

Hi!

I'm new to this and im really just trying to find out how voip works over wireless areas etc..

To keep it simple ive setup asterisk using the latest version ISO image. Installed fine no problem. I logged inusing the web session and created a new user using SIP.. set the username and password (secret) and gave an extension. Using default settings apart from user/ext/secret.

Then I installed three softphones on a client, none of them work, all I am getting i registration failures..... I have tried every combination I can think of using help from the web.

The network is very simple. 1 home switch, 1 asterisk server, 1 client with a softphone, 1 router to the web.

static ip of the server is 192.168.0.55 , client is 192.168.0.13.

I've followed all the required instructions to setup the softphones...


What ports do the softphones require to be open/listening on the client? Also what port do they connect to on the asterisk server?


I'm really struggling understand what im doing wrong here...

Any help would be mucbh appreciated! Thanks!
LeonR
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:23 am

Postby sander4000 » Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:26 am

did you press the apply buton on the top to make the changes?
sander4000
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:56 pm

Postby LeonR » Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:32 am

Yep!


I noticed in some other threads there was talk about the new "disallow" and "allow" settings?

What values should these have? Is the latest beta working ok for others?
LeonR
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:23 am

Postby LeonR » Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:14 am

I tried the older non beta version and managed to get IAX to work if i use the ext number for the user (i think) so im playing about... maybe its something I have done wrong...
LeonR
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:23 am

Postby gioberty » Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:09 pm

What fields are you filling in client configuration? and with which values?
gioberty
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:33 pm

Postby LeonR » Fri Jan 30, 2009 2:45 am

I will reinstall the beta soon and get back to you!
LeonR
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:23 am

Postby LeonR » Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:57 am

Ok.. ive installed the latest beta, and it seems the issues have started.. hmm

I have added a new extension (thats it, fresh install).
I have used the same name for the extension to narrow down a username error.

user ext: 8447
Display name: 8447
CID num alis: 8447
SIP alias: 8447

secret = test

**
Thats all I fill in on the add extension form, then i click submit.
Then "apply configuration changes" and "contiune reload".


Zoiper now says "registering" and fails to get any further (using SIP that is...)...


Now this was working on the older version...

The zoiper config is:

domain: ip of server
username: 8447
password: test
caller id: 8447


These installs are all the same so everybody must be getting the same problem surley?


I just thought..... am i outside the default extension range? If so, where do I change them on this new layout?
LeonR
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:23 am

Postby wrhowell » Sat Feb 14, 2009 11:11 pm

Have you got this working yet? If not, then download the latest ver of *now (Not the beta ver) and I will help you set it up to use Zoiper with sip if you would like.

I use Zoiper on several different machine and it works good with sip.


Thanks
William
wrhowell
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:30 pm
Location: Southeast Texas

Postby wrhowell » Sat Feb 14, 2009 11:11 pm

Have you got this working yet? If not, then download the latest ver of *now (Not the beta ver) and I will help you set it up to use Zoiper with sip if you would like.

I use Zoiper on several different machine and it works good with sip.


Thanks
William
wrhowell
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:30 pm
Location: Southeast Texas

Postby LeonR » Sun Feb 15, 2009 4:32 am

Yes thanks!

Sorry I forgot to update the thread!

It seems as you say, the latest version (not beta) works fine! I also tried trixbox, and that works fine.

It's just the beta from what I can see.


What I don't understand is how a beta can be released, and thes major softphones fail to work on it :lol:


Thanks for your help! :D
LeonR
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 4:23 am

Postby ekrmo » Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:58 pm

Hey LeonR,

I'm new to *NOW as well and I can't figure out my softphone (X-Lite) to connect to *NOW.

When I type: sip show peers at the CLI, I see the device as registered but my softphone says "Registration Error 408 - Request Timeout".

Does anyone know how I could fix this?

Thanks!
ekrmo
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:11 pm

Postby wrhowell » Fri Feb 20, 2009 11:57 am

That's why they are called "Beta', meaning that we try them, find the bugs, report bugs, then bugs can be fixed and final workable release is made.


It helps when asking for assistance to provide the following info:

Ver of *Now
Ver of Softphone
OS or complete *Now downloaded install (meaning if you installed linux then *Now or download *Now complete install

Other things helpful -- Are you on a "in-house" network that is NOT attached to a outside network like cable or dsl, or,

are you on a network within your office or home that is attached to your cable/dsl router and you are using the cable/dsl router to communicate between the softphone and your server.

I tell people in my running groups to do the following, the "KISS" method,
1: load your software first on a machine you know works,
2: put you server, your phone/computer and router/hub on a network of their own first, make sure it all works,
3: then once you know that it all works on that network then switch over to your cable/dsl for trying in-house & public.

Saves time for you and those of us that pretend to know something.

In most cases people whom don't have a lot of knowledge about *Now do the *Now thing to either try it out for home use or for the office first, either way, they generally have a desktop computer for a "server install", a laptop or another computer for the softphone, and you can always pickup a hub/router for free or somewhere around $5-10.00 at garage sales or computer stores.

Feel free to ask more questions ( after full research of the knowledge base) if you need to.

William
wrhowell
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 5:30 pm
Location: Southeast Texas


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest