Help with no channels showing up in DAHDI pleeeeeease :)

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Help with no channels showing up in DAHDI pleeeeeease :)

Postby Mike Williams » Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:03 am

I have setup version 1.4 with a TDM410 card with two pstn lines.

The card detects the lines present and i have no errors on load.

I have edited the chan_dahdi.conf and system.conf to accomodate the uk.

When i show stastus it reports "Wildcard AEX410 Board 1 alarms ok

When i show channels it displays nothing. :(

If i perform a dahdi restart it reports "Destroying channels and reloading DAHDI configuration" then does nothing else.

When i place a call to the box i dont get any info in the CLI.

I have successfully configured 5 Cisco 7940 that can call internall ok but need some guidance on the pstn setup.

Please help im going bald and im going through coffee like its going out of fasion.
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am

Postby sethsdad0627 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:07 am

I suspect that somehow /etc/init.d/dahdi start is not properly doing the modprobe. Try this:
1. Stop Asterisk
2. /etc/init.d/dahdi start
3. modprobe wcb4xxp
4. dahdi_cfg -vv
5. Start Asterisk
sethsdad0627
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:15 am

Postby Mike Williams » Fri Aug 14, 2009 3:36 am

Hi

I have used the information you have given me and but to no avail the channels still dont show up.

When i start dahdi it loads all the modules ok

When i modprobe i get no feedback to the cli

When i execute the dahdi config it shows the following



DAHDI version 2.1.0.4

Echo Canceller(s):
Configuration
================

Channel Map:

Channel 01 FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 01)
Channel 02 FXS Kewlstart (Default) (Slaves: 02)

two channels to configure.


I restart asterisk but still no channels
:(
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am

Postby sethsdad0627 » Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:08 am

I think your next step should be to run dahdi_genconf. This will put the necessary information into users.conf for Asterisk to "see" the DAHDI lines. To be thorough, run
dadhi_genconf dahdi chan_dahdi users modules
sethsdad0627
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:15 am

Postby Mike Williams » Fri Aug 14, 2009 2:35 pm

I dont want to sound like a spanner but by running the dahdi_genconf will it created a config file in users.conf?

Also do i run the other commands in the asterisk CLI and what exact commands do i need to run?

I know my way around Linux a little but im no exspert but im keen to learn and have spent hours trying to configure asterisk.. :)
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am

Postby sethsdad0627 » Fri Aug 14, 2009 2:45 pm

The CLI doesn't do you much good until you've got the basic framework laid out. This is what I would do
stop Asterisk
/etc/init.d/dahdi stop
dahdi_genconf users - since your dahdi_cfg seems ok
/etc/init.d/dahdi start
dahdi_cfg -vv
start asterisk again
From CLI
dahdi show status
dahdi show channels
When DSC matches dahdi_cfg you should be good to go.
sethsdad0627
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:15 am

Postby Mike Williams » Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:20 am

Hi,

I have tryed as you have suggested but i still dont see any channels.

What do you mean by DSC ?
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am

Postby sethsdad0627 » Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:23 am

Sorry for the acronym - Dahdi Show Channels from the CLI interface. What is your output from dahdi_cfg -vv and /etc/init.d/dahdi status?
sethsdad0627
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:15 am

Postby Mike Williams » Mon Sep 07, 2009 8:56 am

Hi

Sorry for not posting for a while ive been on hols 8)

Ok the responce from a dahdi_cfg -vv is

DAHDI Version 2.1.0.2
Echo Caceller(s):
Configuration
==============


Channell map:


0 channels to configure





A /etc/init.d/dahdi status reports

###span 1:WCTDM/0 "Wildcard AEX410 Board 1" (MASTER)

use of uninitialized value in string eq at usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Dahdi/Chans.pm line 221.

1 unknown

use of uninitialized value in string eq at usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Dahdi/Chans.pm line 221.

1 unknown

use of uninitialized value in string eq at usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Dahdi/Chans.pm line 221.

2 unknown RED

use of uninitialized value in string eq at usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Dahdi/Chans.pm line 221.

3 unknown

use of uninitialized value in string eq at usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.8/Dahdi/Chans.pm line 221.

4 unknown




My system.conf


# Autogenerated by /usr/sbin/dahdi_genconf on Mon Sep 7 14:44:06 2009 -- do not hand edit
# Dahdi Configuration File
#
# This file is parsed by the Dahdi Configurator, dahdi_cfg
#
# Global data

loadzone = uk
defaultzone = uk
fxsks=1-2


My chan_dahdi.conf


;# Flash Operator Panel will parse this file for dahdi trunk buttons
;# AMPLABEL will be used for the display labels on the buttons

;# %c Dahdi Channel number
;# %n Line number
;# %N Line number, but restart counter
;# Example:
;# ;AMPLABEL:Channel %c - Button %n

;# For Dahdi/* buttons use the following
;# (where x=number of buttons to dislpay)
;# ;AMPWILDCARDLABEL(x):MyLabel


[channels]
language=en



; include dahdi extensions defined in FreePBX
#include chan_dahdi_additional.conf

; XTDM20B Port #1,2 plugged into PSTN
;AMPLABEL:Channel %c - Button %n
context=from-zaptel
signalling=fxs_ks
faxdetect=incoming
usecallerid=yes
echocancel=yes
echocancelwhenbridged=no
echotraining=800
channel=1-2
rxgain=0.0
txgain=0.0
cidsignalling=v23
cidstart=polarity
callerid=asreceived
callwaitingcallerid=yes
threewaycalling=yes
callgroup=0
dahdichan=1-2
group=0


Not sure if this is correct now
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am

Postby sethsdad0627 » Tue Sep 08, 2009 9:03 am

Hope you enjoyed your holiday. from what you have posted, you should regenerate your /etc/dahdi/system.conf file and verify that your /etc/dahdi/modules file has the wctdm module uncommented. There is apparently a syntax or punctuation problem as evidenced by the PERL messages you are getting.
sethsdad0627
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:15 am

Postby Mike Williams » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:29 pm

Would you say that the dahdi.conf looks ok?
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am

Postby sethsdad0627 » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:33 pm

I'm going to say yes. I think the problem is in users.conf
sethsdad0627
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:15 am

Postby Mike Williams » Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:50 pm

Ok ill post this tomorrow when i get into work.
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am

Postby Mike Williams » Sat Sep 19, 2009 3:10 am

Ok,

Found the problem with the system.conf file, it was renamed to system.conf.template. renamed this and edited it and now the channels are showing up. Im going to hook up a line and try it today.

Only thing is now i have to get my head around the context stuff as when i have re-gened the system.conf file it has changed the context to from-zaptel.

With regards tot he internal hardware SIP phones should they be set to the same context or to something else i.e.internal ?

Many thanks
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am

Postby sethsdad0627 » Mon Sep 21, 2009 7:24 am

Asterisk really doesn't care, but you'll find it easier in the long run if your SIP and DAHDI are processing through different contexts, it DAHDI - [from-pstn], sip - [internal] although lots of folks use sip as trunks and internally as well.
sethsdad0627
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:15 am

Postby Mike Williams » Wed Sep 23, 2009 4:42 pm

Hi,

Asterisk is up and running thanks... :)


One other Prob, i have two lines comming in and i want to make use of the fax line to recieve incomming calls. The faxs's are recieved by a 2003 box. Can i put a SIP module on the network and get asterisk to route a fax or would it be best to install a module on the card? Or is there an easyer way? I would like to keep the fax on the 2003 box at this time.

Thanks
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am

Postby sethsdad0627 » Thu Sep 24, 2009 7:08 am

Asterisk has Fax Receipt/Detection Modules, but if you're going to handle the faxes outside of Asterisk, I'd buy one of those fax-routing boxes to put on my Fax line. They cost $15-50 US and split the line, letting voice calls through on one side and sending faxes to the other side.
sethsdad0627
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2008 9:15 am

Re: Help with no channels showing up in DAHDI pleeeeeease :)

Postby Mike Williams » Wed Oct 21, 2009 2:32 am

Could i use a plugon module (FXS)on the TDM card and connect it to the fax machine??

Using a FXS module would asterisk allow me to create an extension for the fax line/macine??
Mike Williams
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 6:38 am


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest