AsteriskNOW call capacity.

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

AsteriskNOW call capacity.

Postby droth » Fri Jan 22, 2010 3:52 pm

Hello All,

I was wondering if anyone has OR knows of an AsteriskNOW box in a high call volume environment and how it handles. I have a friend that is interested in using AsteriskNOW. They make about 2000+ calls a day with 45-70 employees and need to record every call. They have 2 T1 voice lines. Hardware issues aside because we can use a highspeed quadcore server running RAID 5 with 4TB of storage we were wondering if the call capicity can be handled. We plan on using Polycom 320/550 VOIP phones.

Thanks in advance. :D

David !!
droth
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Lakeside,CA

Re: AsteriskNOW call capacity.

Postby ianplain » Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:44 pm

Hi

You need to run a separate server for the recording to start with, and to be honest I would rewrite a "slimmer" dialplan for outdiailing as well, Cutting out the AGIs, and you should get away with it.

Ian
ianplain
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3089
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:01 am
Location: Bath, UK


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest