How to start writing Asterisk codes in AsteriskNOW?

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

How to start writing Asterisk codes in AsteriskNOW?

Postby DanStrong » Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:56 pm

I installed AsteriskNOW and I’m about to start writing Asterisk codes. Could any of you please help me how to start writing code and run in this flat form? I mean, can I use AsteriskNOW as a software (like Java, C++ ...) to start writing asterisk codes? If yes, how to do it? and how to check syntax errors ...?
I don't want to use FreePBX, I want to create an PBX myself.
Please help!
Thank you so much!
Best regards,
DanStrong
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 1:24 pm

Re: How to start writing Asterisk codes in AsteriskNOW?

Postby mmosier » Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:57 pm

I would start by getting "Asterisk-The Future of Telephony" it's a great book and will teach you how to write asterisk code.

Michael
mmosier
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:42 am

Re: How to start writing Asterisk codes in AsteriskNOW?

Postby strongdan » Thu Mar 11, 2010 12:56 pm

mmosier wrote:I would start by getting "Asterisk-The Future of Telephony" it's a great book and will teach you how to write asterisk code.

Michael


Thank you so much, Michael.
strongdan
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: How to start writing Asterisk codes in AsteriskNOW?

Postby DataRecoverySoftware » Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:06 am

Hi,
Could you please explain about configurations on http.conf and manager.conf files and have you tried to reload the asterisk server after configuring the .conf files.
Regards,
Denice
Data Recovery Software
DataRecoverySoftware
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 1:53 am

Re: How to start writing Asterisk codes in AsteriskNOW?

Postby ali hussain » Tue Jul 13, 2010 7:49 am

Hi

i am happy to your achievements using asterik and greatly impressed.I am BE student of communication system and new user of Asterisk and start installing Asterisk from asteriskNOW package. I have successfully deployed a server and have access to FreePBX too but i am faicing some problum and dont know what to do.


1) previously i was unable to access FreePBX Because my server do not pic ip address by its own from Etho but than i manully assign static IP of my computer( Network IP of my pc) and FreePBX starts working.

Now my asterisk is running from local host(127.0.0.1) repositry but not from server static ip( machine Remote ip).When i stsrt asterisk from command asterisk -r after some seconds it start sending
error : coud not run throuh local host 120.0.0.1
error : coud not run throuh local host 120.0.0.1
error : coud not run throuh local host 120.0.0.1
and like that

2) When i open my Freepbx the ONLY link for 'Extention' and 'DAHID' under 'setup' is blocked
and so i am unable to configure SIP.

Please Answer me if you have answer for these questions.


With Best Wishes
ali hussain
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 11:47 am


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest