asterisk module

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

asterisk module

Postby shengkoi » Wed Feb 09, 2011 9:50 am

hi sir,
i would like to ask if what are the commands that i can see(show) all the modules in asterisk specially the modules about the bandwidth if ever the module for bandwidth is existing .. i really appreciate your answer...thank you
shengkoi
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:32 am

Re: asterisk module

Postby malcolmd » Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:27 pm

Hi,

There is not a module within Asterisk that reports bandwidth consumption.

You can list the modules by typing, from the Asterisk CLI:

module show


Cheers
Malcolm Davenport
Digium, Inc. | Senior Product Manager
malcolmd
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL, US

Re: asterisk module

Postby shengkoi » Thu Feb 10, 2011 1:56 am

thank you so much sir but i have another question.. how can i edit the bandwidth consumption with the asterisk?. or there are ways to control the bandwidth in the Asterisk?
shengkoi
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 8:32 am

Re: asterisk module

Postby malcolmd » Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:38 am

Hi,

Change the codecs you're using for your VoIP calls, that's the most tangible way to do it.
Malcolm Davenport
Digium, Inc. | Senior Product Manager
malcolmd
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL, US


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest