Can my trunk codecs differ from my extension codecs?

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Can my trunk codecs differ from my extension codecs?

Postby dogbiscuits » Sat Jul 23, 2011 3:59 pm

Codec question. Can my trunk codecs differ from my extension codecs? i.e. G.723 & G.729 for trunks and G.711 for Extensions
dogbiscuits
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 3:56 pm

Re: Can my trunk codecs differ from my extension codecs?

Postby navaismo » Sun Jul 24, 2011 9:51 am

many voip sip trunk use g729, PRI and CAS (in my country) use g711. So you can add diferent codecs to your devices.
navaismo
Salt of the Asterisk
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Mexico City, Mexico

Re: Can my trunk codecs differ from my extension codecs?

Postby dogbiscuits » Sun Jul 24, 2011 11:19 am

I should have explained why I am asking.

My SIP trunk provider supports calls from the PSTN to me using the following codecs G.729A & G.711 mu-law.

My Sip trunk provider supports calls from me to the PSTN using the following codecs G.723 6.3Kbps, G.729A & G.711 mu-law.

I have already purchased G.729 from Digium and I was able to place a G.729 call successfully.

What I want to do is have incoming calls from my SIP provider to use G.729. I would like outgoing calls to my SIP provider to use G.723. Finally I want my extensions to use G.711 since they are on my LAN.

Would this cause transcoding? Would it hurt anything? Any ideas how to configure it to work this way?
dogbiscuits
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 3:56 pm

Re: Can my trunk codecs differ from my extension codecs?

Postby malcolmd » Mon Jul 25, 2011 7:46 am

Try the SIP_CODEC_OUTBOUND channel variable (applies to Asterisk 1.8+).

Don't do anything that going to require transcoding of that G.723.1 audio though, or you'll have to use a Digium transcoder card (we don't offer a software-based G.7231 transcoder).

Cheers.
Malcolm Davenport
Digium, Inc. | Senior Product Manager
malcolmd
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL, US

Re: Can my trunk codecs differ from my extension codecs?

Postby dogbiscuits » Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:53 am

Thanks for the replies. I am successfully using G.729 on my trunks and G.711 on my extensions. Everything sounds great and is very responsive. The only station I use G.729 on is my iPhone because it is connecting remotely VIA VPN. Even it works surprisingly well.
dogbiscuits
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 23, 2011 3:56 pm


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest