number of rings

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

number of rings

Postby gsh0ck » Wed Dec 12, 2012 12:25 am

Hello,

Where do I set the number of rings before it send to my ip phone, right now when I call the landline number it gives my 5 rings before my ip phone ring. Im using TDM800P with asterisknow.

Thank you
gsh0ck
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: number of rings

Postby david55 » Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:54 am

FreePBX or Asterisk GUI? Which version of AsteriskNOW?

Whilst I haven't used AsteriskNOW, I can think of no reason why it would arbitrarily delay ring detection.

It might do so for one ring if you have US type caller ID enabled.

It probably would do if distinctive ring detection was enabled - maybe that is always on.

The public network may be providing you with ringback tone considerably before it applies ringing current to the destination. That might be particularly likely if calling from a mobile.

Have you tried using a standard phone, on the PSTN line, to see when it starts ringing?

Have you checked that there isn't a delay in the set up of the call to the phone (set verbosity to at least 3 and see how long it takes between the Dial application call and the start of the phone ringing).

Otherwise there would have to be a Wait application call at the start of the dialplan. I would expect no more than a second, if any at all.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: number of rings

Postby axxo1 » Tue Sep 17, 2013 2:02 am

It's doing the same to me, I am using asteriskGUI.
axxo1
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 1:57 am


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest