Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby raubvogel » Mon Nov 04, 2013 12:26 pm

Is it possible to configure AsteriskNow + FreePBX (i.e. the ISO install) from command line?I have done that to Asterisk before but am a bit confused of what/where I need to configure asterisknow (and how it differs form garden-variety asterisk). For instance, one thing I noticed is that in asterisknow /etc/asterisk/voicemail.conf is split in /etc/asterisk/vm_general.inc and /etc/asterisk/vm_email.inc (of course this could be due to me running asterisk 1.8.X in the garden-variety install but you get the point).
Also, I was told adding freepbx to the mixture, as the asterisknow iso provides, might make things a bit interesting.
raubvogel
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:16 am

Re: Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby david55 » Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:41 am

You are describing issues to do with FreePBX, not Asterisk. FreePBX support is provided at http://www.freepbx.org/forums/. I doubt they support what you want to do.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby raubvogel » Wed Nov 06, 2013 6:36 am

I see. I thought since I was in the asterisknow area of this board, and the asterisknow iso comes with freepbx, it would be ok to ask.

My apologies.
raubvogel
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:16 am

Re: Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby ianplain » Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:07 am

Hi You cant really configure asterisknow from the command line, once installed browse to the front end with you web browser and work from there, you can put custom code in using the xxx_custom.conf files. but you do need to understand how it works, This is really the place to ask asterisknow that can include gui questions but for more indepth freepbx questions their forum will have more info.

if its that teh system is remote and you only have ssh acccess the set up a ssh tunnel to access the gui.
ianplain
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3089
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:01 am
Location: Bath, UK

Re: Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby judejallow » Sun Dec 22, 2013 11:22 am

Hi guys,

First of all, i'd like to inform you that i'm new user of Asterisk. Sorry for my questions if they seems not making sense sometimes :(.

I just succefully installed AsteriskNow+Freepbx on my home Laptop following this user guide (https://wiki.asterisk.org/wiki/display/ ... steriskNOW). Now i'm trying to configure the freepbx by pointing my web browser to http:/10.0.2.15. But it does'nt work :( on my IE or Chrome browsers.

Could you help me please ? Thanks.

My environnement configuration:
- AsteriskNow installed on a VirtualBox machine
- Dell 32 Bytes laptop
- Windows Vista OS
judejallow
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 10:55 am

Re: Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby navaismo » Sun Dec 22, 2013 12:12 pm

Check the firewall in the PBX and also that the ip of your vm is the same of your network usually VM has a Nat IP.
navaismo
Salt of the Asterisk
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Mexico City, Mexico

Re: Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby judejallow » Sun Dec 22, 2013 12:24 pm

Hey navaismo,

Thanks for your answer.
You are right my VM ip@ is a NAT one and different from my usual network :(.
Is it possible to make them the same ?
How can I check the PBX firewall ?

Thanks for your support. Sorry i'm a very new user (I begun yesterday nigth :( )
judejallow
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 10:55 am

Re: Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby navaismo » Sun Dec 22, 2013 1:57 pm

Change your vm's adapter to bridge, in order to reach the server then restart the vm.
navaismo
Salt of the Asterisk
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Mexico City, Mexico

Re: Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby judejallow » Sun Dec 22, 2013 2:37 pm

I chenged itit's now works..thanks for your help.
But now i got a new pblm and it seems to be a DB access pblm.
Could youy help ? or is it better to post it on freepbx forum ?

FATAL ERROR
DB Error: connect failed
Trace Back
/var/www/html/admin/libraries/db_connect.php:63 die_freepbx()
[0]: DB Error: connect failed

/var/www/html/admin/bootstrap.php:98 require_once()
[0]: /var/www/html/admin/libraries/db_connect.php

/etc/freepbx.conf:9 require_once()
[0]: /var/www/html/admin/bootstrap.php

/var/www/html/admin/config.php:95 include_once()
[0]: /etc/freepbx.conf
judejallow
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 10:55 am

Re: Configuring AsteriskNOW (with FreePBX?) through command line

Postby navaismo » Sun Dec 22, 2013 7:00 pm

Try: service mysqld start, then amportal restart.
navaismo
Salt of the Asterisk
 
Posts: 1610
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2009 1:30 pm
Location: Mexico City, Mexico


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest