One phone to multiple Asterisk PBX boxes

General discussions about AsteriskNOW.

Moderators: Moderator, Support

One phone to multiple Asterisk PBX boxes

Postby carnch » Sun May 03, 2015 3:30 pm

I'm using AsteriskNOW (Asterisk 11) in my home and I have a hodgepodge mixture of phones, all working fine. I have Cisco 7940/60, 7941, 7970G, SPA504G as well as a Polycom 331 and Avaya 9640. At my office we have an old Trixbox CE 2.8.0.4 system and I have a VPN with an IAX2 trunk between the two. A lot of the time I work from home and I'd like to be able to set up one of my phones to register to both my AsteriskNOW and the Trixbox CE systems. In other words, have one button tied to my home extension (7001) and the other tied to my Trixbox extension (2991) so depending on which DID I want to call from I can just select that extension. Are any of the phones I have capable of that or is there a SIP phone that is? As it is now I have my dial plan configured so that if I press * before dialing it routes to the office PBX over VPN. I'd really like to have two different presences on one phone if possible.
carnch
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:59 am

Re: One phone to multiple Asterisk PBX boxes

Postby david55 » Mon May 04, 2015 4:49 am

You can do this on the Polycom. Simply specify different sever addresses for line 1 and line 2. You will need to press the line 2 button (which may be labelled messages) to make calls on the second line.

Generally, this is an issue for the phones. E.g. I doubt that the Ciscos support this, as it is not something one would do in the environment for which they were originally designed.
david55
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 12570
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:03 am

Re: One phone to multiple Asterisk PBX boxes

Postby carnch » Mon May 04, 2015 3:02 pm

Thanks for the nudge in the right direction.

I was able to make this work on my Cisco 7940/7960 phones too. I modified the SIPXXXXXXXXXXXX.cnf file and added the proxy1 and proxy2 lines which causes line 1 to register to the first PBX and line 2 to register to the second PBX:

line1_name: "2991"
line1_shortname: "2991"
line1_displayname: "2991"
line1_password: "xxxxxxxx"
line1_authname: "2991"
proxy1_address: "192.168.1.43"
proxy1_port: 5060
line2_name: "7005"
line2_shortname: "7005"
line2_displayname: "7005"
line2_password: "xxxxxxxx"
line2_authname: "7005"
proxy2_address: "192.168.2.43"
proxy2_port: 5060

I don't know if it was necessary but I also added the following to the SIPDefault.cnf:

proxy1_address: "192.168.1.43"
proxy2_address: "192.168.2.43"

Now I see the phone register in the "asterisk -rvvvvvv" console of both PBXs and depending on which line button I select, it either goes out PBX 1 or PBX 2.
carnch
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:59 am


Return to AsteriskNOW General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests