Digium G100 E1 gateway with FAX

Community-based Support for users of Free Fax For Asterisk

Digium G100 E1 gateway with FAX

Postby numan82 » Sun Mar 02, 2014 12:30 am

Hi,
I am using Digium G100 E1 Gateway. Do I need to activate the FAX on gateway itself or I don't need it.
numan82
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:05 am
Location: Dubai United Arab Emirates

Re: Digium G100 E1 gateway with FAX

Postby malcolmd » Mon Mar 03, 2014 8:29 am

The Gateway can operate by either leaving the fax audio as regular in-band, or by converting it to T.38. If it's T.38, the other side (what it's talking to in SIP-land) will need to be able to handle it and do whatever it is you're expecting it to do. If it's in-band, then it's just regular audio that happens to be a Fax. The gateway isn't doing any magic, it's just a dumb transport. There's no fax to activate on it.
Malcolm Davenport
Digium, Inc. | Senior Product Manager
malcolmd
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL, US


Return to Fax For Asterisk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron