Register Skype for Asterisk on VPS

A forum for Skype For Asterisk users to ask questions and get advice from other users

Moderators: twilson, pete engler

Register Skype for Asterisk on VPS

Postby ameoba32 » Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:11 am

Hi everybody,

I use Asterisk on Virtuozzo based VPS server. I am happy with it and satisfied with call quality and features. I want to purchase Skype for Asterisk channels but I have issues with registration.

This is output from "register" program:

# ./register
Digium Product Registration - Version 3.0.3
Copyright (C) 2004-2007, Digium, Inc.
Use the '-l' option to see license information for software
included in this program.

Could not generate Host-ID.
Make sure that you have eth0 enabled.

I have no eth0 device. My ifconfig output is:

venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:127.0.0.1 P-t-P:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3102505 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3494657 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:862868054 (822.8 MiB) TX bytes:2012793499 (1.8 GiB)

venet0:0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:XX.XX.XX.XX P-t-P:XX.XX.XX.XX Bcast:XX.XX.XX.XX Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1

Is it somehow possible to still use it ?

Thanks!
ameoba32
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:01 am

Re: Register Skype for Asterisk on VPS

Postby lcvleo » Fri Sep 04, 2009 8:05 am

ameoba32 wrote:Hi everybody,

I use Asterisk on Virtuozzo based VPS server. I am happy with it and satisfied with call quality and features. I want to purchase Skype for Asterisk channels but I have issues with registration.

This is output from "register" program:

# ./register
Digium Product Registration - Version 3.0.3
Copyright (C) 2004-2007, Digium, Inc.
Use the '-l' option to see license information for software
included in this program.

Could not generate Host-ID.
Make sure that you have eth0 enabled.

I have no eth0 device. My ifconfig output is:

venet0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:127.0.0.1 P-t-P:127.0.0.1 Bcast:0.0.0.0 Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3102505 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3494657 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:862868054 (822.8 MiB) TX bytes:2012793499 (1.8 GiB)

venet0:0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
inet addr:XX.XX.XX.XX P-t-P:XX.XX.XX.XX Bcast:XX.XX.XX.XX Mask:255.255.255.255
UP BROADCAST POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MTU:1500 Metric:1

Is it somehow possible to still use it ?

Thanks!


Dear,

Digium's Register utility uses the hardware information to create the license key. If you use a virtual environment, this information don't exist and the register utility don't work properly.
lcvleo
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Postby twilson » Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:34 pm

You need at least one device with a mac address that isn't 00:00:00:00:00:00 or FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF. I would think you would be able to create such a device for the VM--I do it with VMWare all the time.
twilson
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:35 am

Postby lcvleo » Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:38 pm

twilson wrote:You need at least one device with a mac address that isn't 00:00:00:00:00:00 or FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF. I would think you would be able to create such a device for the VM--I do it with VMWare all the time.


That's what I said. :D
lcvleo
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Postby einbecker » Sun Sep 13, 2009 11:58 am

Is this possible?
1) register on an computer with device eth0:
2) use the registered skype-software with VMWare with device venet0

or is there any other solution.... ?

Thx
einbecker
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 11:50 am

Postby sevendayforum1 » Tue Sep 15, 2009 11:34 pm

may i know how does skype differ from the other messenger?
and where can i get the installer of it?

what is the minimum specs needed for this?

thanks :?

zero interest credit cards
sevendayforum1
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 12:43 am

Postby twilson » Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:40 pm

I have used SFA with vmware quite frequently. As long as you can have a virtual ethernet adapter with a mac address that is not all 0's or F's, things should work.
twilson
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:35 am

Postby einbecker » Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:32 pm

I have no access for the vmware host. So i cannot assing a mac address for the Client/Slave. Any other hints?
einbecker
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 11:50 am

Postby twilson » Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:33 pm

That really is the only option. Sorry. If you can't contact whoever does have access and get them to do this for you, I do not think you will be able to use any Digium-licensed software on that platform at this time.
twilson
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:35 am


Return to Skype For Asterisk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest