Calling Out

A forum for Skype For Asterisk users to ask questions and get advice from other users

Moderators: twilson, pete engler

Calling Out

Postby aadon » Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:03 pm

Hello, I bought a registered skype number for asterisk. I have it installed and incoming works. I had to create an another account from the business center and purchase another incoming line number... Not to happy about that. What I can't figure out is how do I call out? My first Skype number I had an unlimited out/in number and now I have added another in number.

I don't understand do I need to make a trunk? Or is this just in a dial plan?

Thanks
aadon
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 1:21 pm

Re: Calling Out

Postby AndrewZ » Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:11 am

aadon wrote:
I don't understand do I need to make a trunk? Or is this just in a dial plan?

Thanks


Just a dial plan - Dial/Skype/SkypeUserName.
Admin guide is available here https://www.digium.com/en/supportcenter ... ewdocs/SFA
AndrewZ
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:58 pm

Postby citizenkane » Sun Sep 13, 2009 8:46 pm

No trunk aadon.

[outbound]


exten => _1NXXNXXXXXX,1,Dial(Skype/YOUR USER NAME@+${EXTEN})

[skype_incoming]
exten => your user name,1,NoOp(Incoming Skype Call!)
exten => your user name,n,Dial(SIP/3101)

Works very well. Just note if you make a landline call wait about 30 seconds after you hang up or it will create a loop. I know there going to fix this issue soon. Also make sure you have setup your business account. The calling out is worth it to me. As far as the line in, save money get a google voice free number, and then link it to a gizmo 5 account.
citizenkane
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 10:56 pm

Postby twilson » Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:42 pm

The looping crash issue should be fixed in 1.0.5 which is now available for download.
twilson
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 9:35 am


Return to Skype For Asterisk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest