Busy tone

A forum for Skype For Asterisk users to ask questions and get advice from other users

Moderators: twilson, pete engler

Busy tone

Postby shocks » Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:27 am

Hi

I get a busy tone when I call my SkypeIn number when using my mobile phone (or any other non Skype phone), but my calls connect to Asterisk and route to my extension if I call using a Skype account with SkypeOut. I believe I have configured everything OK.

Any ideas? I have been chatting to Skype support but they don't have a clue.

Thanks
Ben
shocks
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:24 am

Re: Busy tone

Postby ianplain » Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:45 am

Hi

and the debug output is where ???

Ian
ianplain
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3089
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:01 am
Location: Bath, UK

Re: Busy tone

Postby shocks » Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:48 am

Hi

Sorry I'm new to this. Where are the logs? This is what gets traced out from asterisk -r when calling from SkypeOut account:

== Spawn extension (macro-dial, s, 7) exited non-zero on 'Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8' in macro 'dial'
== Spawn extension (macro-exten-vm, s, 9) exited non-zero on 'Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8' in macro 'exten-vm'
== Spawn extension (default, 2000, 1) exited non-zero on 'Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8'
-- Executing [h@macro-dial:1] Macro("Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8", "hangupcall") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:1] ResetCDR("Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8", "w") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:2] NoCDR("Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8", "") in new stack
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:3] GotoIf("Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8", "1?skiprg") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,6)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:6] GotoIf("Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8", "1?skipblkvm") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,9)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:9] GotoIf("Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8", "1?theend") in new stack
-- Goto (macro-hangupcall,s,11)
-- Executing [s@macro-hangupcall:11] Hangup("Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8", "") in new stack
== Spawn extension (macro-hangupcall, s, 11) exited non-zero on 'Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8' in macro 'hangupcall'
== Spawn extension (macro-dial, s, 1) exited non-zero on 'Skype/main_combinationstudios-083557f8'

Nothing gets traced out when I call from my mobile.

BTW, I'm using AstersiskNow.

Thanks
Ben
shocks
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:24 am

Re: Busy tone

Postby ianplain » Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:51 am

If you are seeing nothing from your calls to your skype in number you need to check that the BCP is set up correctly and your mobile can call the numbers.

Ian
ianplain
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3089
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 7:01 am
Location: Bath, UK

Re: Busy tone

Postby shocks » Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:54 am

Thanks Ian

If I shutdown Asterisk then the calls from my mobile route fine to the Skype client (when logged into the same account I have setup in Asterisk Skype conf). But when Asterisk is running and Asterisk is dealing with the Skype account then it rings once and then I get a busy tone.

Thanks
Ben
shocks
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:24 am

Re: Busy tone

Postby shocks » Tue Nov 03, 2009 4:42 pm

Support kindly troubleshooted this. It turned out I was missing a dependency and had to do a: yum install asterisk14-codec_g729a.i686. I'm running AsteriskNow 1.5 on an Intel Mac through vmware.

Also had to also set: allow=ulaw,g729,alaw in my chan_skype.conf

Ben
shocks
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 5:24 am


Return to Skype For Asterisk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest