SFA SuperNode Ability?

A forum for Skype For Asterisk users to ask questions and get advice from other users

Moderators: twilson, pete engler

SFA SuperNode Ability?

Postby Clint.Davis » Sun Nov 15, 2009 7:01 pm

Hi Skype For Asterisk Team,

One of our directors is concerned that Skype For Asterisk on our data centre server that has a 100Mbps connection to the Internet on our server could turn into a supernode.
(We have 3 concurrent licences)

I did some quick reading and it looks like that Skype 3.0 can have its supernode ability manually disabled.
Can SFA turn into one of these supernodes? if so how can we manually disable that functionality?

Also, ManChicken posted a question about this here: viewtopic.php?f=39&t=71649 (it went unanswered)


Thanks, Clint.
Clint.Davis
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 1:06 am

Re: SFA SuperNode Ability?

Postby qwell » Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:54 pm

http://www.digium.com/en/docs/SFA/sfa_faq.php

Short answer: No. SkypeForAsterisk will not act as a SuperNode.
qwell
Oldsterisk
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2005 6:38 pm


Return to Skype For Asterisk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron