default firmware option in DPMA

Community based support for the Digium Phone Application Programming Interface (API).

Moderators: jwitt, sruffell, malcolmd, Moderator

default firmware option in DPMA

Postby rbremer » Fri Apr 11, 2014 3:50 am

Hi there,

is there any configuration option to specify a default firmware to use for the phones?

It is quite cumbersome to reconfigure each phone manually after downloading a new firmware package. A default option in the general settings, which I can override on each phone, would be great.

Yours,

Ronny
rbremer
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:46 pm

Re: default firmware option in DPMA

Postby malcolmd » Fri Apr 11, 2014 7:30 am

Howdy,

Negative, the Digium Phones Addon for FreePBX (it's not a DPMA thing) doesn't provide templating functionality, generally, for the phone profiles that it creates.

Cheers
Malcolm Davenport
Digium, Inc. | Senior Product Manager
malcolmd
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL, US

Re: default firmware option in DPMA

Postby rbremer » Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:10 am

Hi Malcom,

all right, thanks. Maybe the developers could consider it for the future.

Ron
rbremer
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 1:46 pm

Re: default firmware option in DPMA

Postby malcolmd » Fri Apr 11, 2014 11:13 am

We considered it, it'd be a pretty big change to do it proper - you'd want to define groups of phones and apply specific settings to any phone in that group. So, it's not short-term.

Also, the Digium Phones Addon for FreePBX is OSS, so for any readers, patches welcome. :D
Malcolm Davenport
Digium, Inc. | Senior Product Manager
malcolmd
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL, US


Return to Digium Phone API

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest