DPMA unanswered handshake

Community based support for the Digium Phone Application Programming Interface (API).

Moderators: jwitt, sruffell, malcolmd, Moderator

DPMA unanswered handshake

Postby dixoncb » Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:03 am

I can't get my D40 to connect to DPMA. A tcp dump on the server shows the phone repeatedly sending a handshake packet, thus:

Code: Select all
12:49:46.609058 IP host***-***-***-***.in-addr.btopenworld.com.sip > mercurybridge.local.sip: SIP, length: 1464
E..... ./....#Y;
........8.bMESSAGE sip:proxy@!!!.!!!.!!!.!!!:5060 SIP/2.0
Via: SIP/2.0/UDP***.***.***.***:5060;rport;branch=z9hG4bKPj5PKqvUqyF5KblD7CZIwyD41E8rF07fJm
Max-Forwards: 70
From: <sip:192.168.1.78>;tag=P3v1QMi4g8-cS5C5C8al45bQ1Pq5dkBo
To: <sip:proxy@!!!.!!!.!!!.!!!>
Call-ID: yrln72HkGb7IqHUsvzUoJtD5rqhmHKNS
CSeq: 53116 MESSAGE
Accept: text/plain, application/im-iscomposing+xml
Contact: <sip:***.***.***.***:5060;ob>
User-Agent: Digium D40 1_3_3_0_55755
X-Digium-User-Agent: Digium D40 1_3_3_0_55755
X-Digium-AppServer-RequestType: Handshake
X-Digium-AppServer-MACAddress: 000FD3067B65
X-Digium-Software-Version: 1_3_3_0_55755
X-Digium-AppServer-ID: bootc_424774
Content-Type: text/plain
Content-Length:   875


DMPA is reporting as installed in the CLI, with a valid license. I am connecting to an Azure-based development VM from a D40 behind NAT. Everything works fine when I set the phone up from the web-based local address (192.168.1.78) - it just won't play with Asterisk/DPMA. I'm using Asterisk 13.

Regards

Colin Dixon
dixoncb
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:25 am

Re: DPMA unanswered handshake

Postby malcolmd » Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:43 am

Howdy,

You're not by chance already working with Digium's Support department on this, are you?

Cheers
Malcolm Davenport
Digium, Inc. | Senior Product Manager
malcolmd
Moves Like Spencer
 
Posts: 3019
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:53 pm
Location: Huntsville, AL, US

Re: DPMA unanswered handshake

Postby dixoncb » Tue Mar 10, 2015 7:40 am

Sorry I missed this.

No, we're not working with support, but it's OK. We only have a small number of these phones and we're now configuring them using the internal webserver.

Thank you for following this up.
dixoncb
Newsterisk
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:25 am


Return to Digium Phone API

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest